Section 234. Creation, appointment and qualifications
  • Each  city  and
      incorporated village is hereby authorized  and  empowered  to  create  a
      commission  to be known as the city or village planning commission. Such
      commission shall be so created in incorporated villages by resolution of
      the trustees, in cities by ordinance of the common council, except  that
      in cities of the first class, having more than a million inhabitants, it
      shall  be  by  resolution  of the board of estimate and apportionment or
      other similar local  authority.  In  cities  of  the  first  class  such
      commission  shall  consist  of  not  more  than eleven, in cities of the
      second class of not more than nine, in cities of  the  third  class  and
      incorporated  villages of not more than seven members. Such ordinance or
      resolution shall specify the public officer or body of said municipality
      that shall appoint  such  commissioners,  and  shall  provide  that  the
      appointment  of  as  nearly as possible one-third of them shall be for a
      term of one year; one-third for a term of two years, and one-third for a
      term of three years; and that at the expiration of such terms, the terms
      of office of their successors shall be three years; so that the term  of
      office  of one-third of such commissioners, as nearly as possible, shall
      expire each year. All appointments to fill vacancies shall  be  for  the
      unexpired  term.  Not  more  than  one-third  of  the  members  of  said
      commission shall hold any other public office in said city  or  village.
      In  a  county containing a population of over three hundred thousand one
      of the members of any such commission may reside outside of such village
      or city as the case may be.