Section 216-A. Authorization to establish service award programs for special fire companies and departments
  • 1.  The political subdivisions which  contract to receive fire protection services from a special fire company
* * *
      company or department, the agreement  to  jointly  sponsor  the  service
      award program shall take effect and the program shall take effect as set
      forth in the agreement.
        7.  Within  thirty  days  after  the  last  voter approval required to
      jointly establish a service award program for the volunteer firefighters
      of a special fire company or department, the  governing  boards  of  the
      political  subdivisions  which  established the program shall notify the
      state comptroller of the adoption  of  the  service  award  program  and
      whether  such  service award program will be a defined contribution plan
      or a defined benefit plan, and whether the plan will be administered  by
      the political subdivision or the state of New York.
        8. Within sixty days after the last voter approval required to jointly
      establish  a  service  award program for the volunteer firefighters of a
      special  fire  company  or  department,  the  governing  boards  of  the
      political subdivisions which established the program shall jointly adopt
      a  program  document.  The program document shall be consistent with the
      provisions of this article and the  agreement  to  jointly  sponsor  the
      service  award  program, as amended, and shall set forth the obligations
      and  rights of the sponsors, the special fire company or department, and
      the volunteer firefighters for whom  the  program  is  established,  and
      establish standards and procedures for the administration of the program
      provided,  however, that in the case of a state-administered program the
      procedures for administration shall be consistent  with  the  rules  and
      regulations governing the state program.
        9.  Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, any provision of
      an agreement  to  jointly  sponsor  a  service  award  program  for  the
      volunteer  firefighters  of  a special fire company or department may be
      amended upon the affirmative vote of  at  least  sixty  percent  of  the
      governing  board  of  each political subdivision which is a party to the
      agreement without  referendum.  Amendments  to  the  provisions  of  the
      agreement  required  by paragraphs (h), (i) and (j) of subdivision three
      of this section shall only be made upon the affirmative vote of at least
      sixty percent of the governing board of each such political subdivision,
      subject to a mandatory referendum of the  eligible  voters  within  each
      such political subdivision.
        10.  In  the event that the governing board of a political subdivision
      which is a party to an agreement to  jointly  sponsor  a  service  award
      program  for  the  volunteer  firefighters  of a special fire company or
      department ceases to contract to receive fire protection  services  from
      the  special fire company or department, the political subdivision shall
      cease to be a sponsor of the service award program and shall  be  deemed
      to have withdrawn from the agreement in accordance with the terms of the
      agreement without further action by the governing board or voters of any
      political subdivision.
        11.  A  service  award  program  for  the  volunteer firefighters of a
      special  fire  company  or  department  shall  remain  in  effect  until
      terminated  by  the  political  subdivisions  which  are  parties to the
      agreement to jointly sponsor the  program.  The  service  award  program
      shall be terminated only if:
        (a)  the  governing board of each and every such political subdivision
      approves a resolution to terminate the program by an affirmative vote of
      at least sixty percent of the governing board; and
        (b) the eligible voters of each and every such  political  subdivision
      separately approve a proposition to terminate the program.