Section 209-Q. Permanent appointment of police officers; completion of training program
  • 1. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any  general,  special  or local law or charter to the contrary, no person shall, after
* * *
      officer who has an equivalency certificate for police  officer  training
      or  an  approved  course  for state university of New York public safety
      officers issued in accordance with subdivision three  of  section  eight
      hundred  forty-one  of  the  executive  law, by reason of such officer's
      leave of absence, resignation or removal, other than removal for cause.
        1-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special  or  local
      law  or  charter,  the  promotion  of any police officer to a first-line
      supervisory  position  on  or  after  July   first,   nineteen   hundred
      sixty-seven,  shall  not become permanent unless such police officer has
      previously  been  awarded a certificate by the executive director of the
      municipal police training council created under  article  nineteen-f  of
      the  executive  law,  attesting  to  his  satisfactory  completion of an
      approved course in police supervision as  prescribed  by  the  municipal
      police training council. Any police officer who is promoted on any basis
      to  a  first-line  supervisory position on or after July first, nineteen
      hundred sixty-seven shall forfeit such promotion  unless  he  previously
      has   satisfactorily   completed,  or  within  the  time  prescribed  by
      regulations promulgated by the governor pursuant to section four hundred
      eighty-four  of  the  executive  law   satisfactorily   completes,   the
      prescribed  course in police supervision and is awarded a certificate by
      such director attesting thereto.
        2. a. The term "police officer", as used in this section, shall mean a
      member of a police force or other organization of a  municipality  or  a
      detective or rackets investigator employed by the office of the district
      attorney  in any county located in a city of one million or more persons
      who is responsible for the prevention or  detection  of  crime  and  the
      enforcement  of  the  general  criminal laws of the state, but shall not
      include any person serving as such solely by virtue of his occupying any
      other office or position, nor shall  such  term  include  a  sheriff  or
      under-sheriff,  the  sheriff  or deputy sheriff of the city of New York,
      commissioner of police, deputy  or  assistant  commissioner  of  police,
      chief  of  police,  deputy  or  assistant  chief of police or any person
      having an equivalent title who is appointed or  employed  by  a  county,
      city,   town,   village   or  police  district  to  exercise  equivalent
      supervisory authority.
        b. The  term  "first-line  supervisory  position",  as  used  in  this
      section,  shall mean the position or rank of a police officer next above
      the beginning rank of patrolman or the  rank  equivalent  to  patrolman,
      which requires performance of supervisory duties.
        3.  The provisions of subdivisions one and one-a of this section shall
      not apply to a city having a population of one million or  more  to  the
      extent  that  such  city  has, by regulation promulgated by the governor
      pursuant to section eight hundred  forty  of  the  executive  law,  been
      exempted  from  the  provisions  of article thirty-five of the executive
      law.
        4. Nothing in this section shall be construed  to  except  any  police
      officer,  or  other officer or employee from the provisions of the civil
      service law.