Section 207-K*2. Disabilities of policemen and firemen in certain cities
  • a.
      Notwithstanding  the  provisions of any general, special or local law or
      administrative code to the contrary, but  except  for  the  purposes  of
      sections  two  hundred  seven-a and two hundred seven-c of this article,
      the workers' compensation law  and  the  labor  law,  any  condition  of
      impairment  of  health  caused by diseases of the heart, or by a stroke,
      resulting in total or partial disability or death to a  paid  member  of
      the  uniformed  force  of  a  paid police department or fire department,
      where such paid policemen or firemen are drawn  from  competitive  civil
      service  lists,  who successfully passed a physical examination on entry
      into the service of such respective department, which examination failed
      to reveal any evidence of such condition, shall be presumptive  evidence
      that  it  was  incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless
      the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
        b. The provisions of this section  shall  remain  in  full  force  and
      effect  to  and  including  the  thirtieth day of June, nineteen hundred
      seventy-four.
        * NB Expired July 1, 1995 per subdivision 2; see retirement and social
      security law § 480 for expiration
        * NB There are 2 § 207-k's