Section 205-B. Relief of volunteer firefighters engaged in the performance of duty as such firefighters from civil liability and liability of fire districts for the acts of volunteer firefighters
  • Members of duly  organized volunteer fire companies in this state  shall  not  be  liable
      civilly  for  any  act  or acts done by them in the performance of their
      duty  as  volunteer  firefighters,  except  for  wilful  negligence   or
      malfeasance.  Nothing  in  this  section  contained  shall in any manner
      affect the liability imposed upon cities, towns and villages by sections
      fifty-a and fifty-b of this chapter, but fire districts created pursuant
      to law shall be liable for the negligence of volunteer firefighters duly
      appointed to serve therein in the operation of  vehicles  owned  by  the
      fire district upon the public streets and highways of the fire district,
      provided  such  volunteer  firefighters,  at the time of any accident or
      injury,  were  acting  in  the  discharge  of  their  duties.  Judgments
      recovered  against  a  fire  district  pursuant to this section shall be
      levied upon the taxable property of such district in the same manner  as
      moneys raised for the support of the district.