Section 81-D. Incentive zoning; definitions, purposes, conditions, procedures
  • 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
        (a) "Incentives or bonuses" shall mean adjustments to the  permissible
      population  density,  area, height, open space, use, or other provisions
      of a zoning ordinance, local law, or regulation for a  specific  purpose
      authorized by the legislative body of a city.
        (b)  "Community  benefits or amenities" shall mean open space, housing
      for persons of low or moderate income, parks, elder care, day  care,  or
      other  specific physical, social, or cultural amenities, or cash in lieu
      thereof, of benefit to the residents of the community authorized by  the
      legislative body of a city.
        (c)  "Incentive  zoning"  shall  mean  the  system  by  which specific
      incentives  or  bonuses  are  granted,  pursuant  to  this  section,  on
      condition  that  specific  physical,  social,  or  cultural  benefits or
      amenities would inure to the community.
        2.  Authority  and  purposes.  In  addition  to  existing  powers  and
      authorities  to  regulate by planning or zoning, including authorization
      to provide for the granting of incentives, or bonuses pursuant to  other
      enabling  law, a legislative body of a city is hereby empowered, as part
      of a zoning ordinance, local law or regulation, to provide for a  system
      of  zoning  incentives,  or  bonuses,  as  the  legislative  body  deems
      necessary and appropriate, consistent with the purposes  and  conditions
      set  forth  in  this  section. The purpose of the system of incentive or
      bonus zoning shall be to advance the city's specific physical,  cultural
      and social policies in accordance with the city's comprehensive plan and
      in  coordination  with  other  community planning mechanisms or land use
      techniques.  The system of zoning incentives  or  bonuses  shall  be  in
      accordance with a locally-adopted comprehensive plan.
        3.  Implementation.  A  system  of zoning incentives or bonuses may be
      provided subject to  the  conditions  hereinafter  set  forth.  (a)  The
      legislative  body  of  a  city  shall  provide  for the system of zoning
      incentives or bonuses pursuant to this section as  part  of  the  zoning
      ordinance,  local law, or regulations. In providing for such system, the
      legislative body shall follow the procedure for  adopting  and  amending
      its   zoning   ordinance,  local  law,  or  regulations,  including  all
      provisions for notice and  public  hearing  applicable  for  changes  or
      amendments to such ordinances, laws, or regulations.
        (b) Each zoning district in which incentives or bonuses may be awarded
      under  this  section  shall  be designated in the city zoning ordinance,
      local law or regulations, or amendment thereto.
        (c) Each zoning  district  in  which  incentives  or  bonuses  may  be
      authorized  shall  have  been  found  by the legislative body of a city,
      after evaluating the effects  of  any  potential  incentives  which  are
      possible  by  virtue of the provision of community amenities, to contain
      adequate  resources,  environmental  quality  and   public   facilities,
      including adequate transportation, water supply, waste disposal and fire
      protection.   Further,   the  legislative  body  of  a  city  shall,  in
      designating such districts, determine that there will be no  significant
      environmentally  damaging  consequences  and  that  such  incentives  or
      bonuses are compatible with the development otherwise permitted.
        (d)  A  generic  environmental  impact  statement  pursuant   to   the
      provisions  of  6 NYCRR 617.15 shall be prepared by the legislative body
      of a city for any zoning district in which the granting of incentives or
      bonuses have a significant effect on the  environment  before  any  such
      district  is  designated,  and such statement shall be supplemented from
      time to time by the legislative body of a city  if  there  are  material
      changes in circumstances that may result in significant adverse impacts.
      Any  zoning ordinance, local law, or regulation enacted pursuant to this
      section shall provide that any applicant for incentives or bonuses shall
      pay a proportionate share of the cost of  preparing  such  environmental
      impact   statement,   and  that  such  charge  shall  be  added  to  any
      site-specific  charge  made pursuant to the provisions of section 8-0109
      of the environmental conservation law.
        (e) The legislative body of a city shall set forth  the  procedure  by
      which incentives may be provided to specific lands. Such procedure shall
      describe:
        (i)  the  incentives,  or bonuses, which may be granted by the city to
      the applicant;
        (ii) the community benefits or amenities which may  be  accepted  from
      the applicant by the city;
        (iii)   criteria   for   approval,   including  methods  required  for
      determining the adequacy of community amenities to be accepted from  the
      applicant  in  exchange  for  the  particular  bonus  or incentive to be
      granted to the applicant by the city;
        (iv) the procedure for obtaining bonuses, including  applications  and
      the  review process, and the imposition of terms and conditions attached
      to any approval; and
        (v) provision for a public hearing, if such public hearing is required
      as part of a zoning ordinance, local law, or regulation adopted pursuant
      to this section, and give public notice thereof by  the  publication  in
      the  official  newspaper of such hearing at least five days prior to the
      date thereof.
        (f) All other requirements  of  article  eight  of  the  environmental
* * *