Section 81-A. Board of appeals procedure
  • 1. Meetings, minutes, records.
      Meetings of such board of appeals shall be open to  the  public  to  the
      extent  provided in article seven of the public officers law. Such board
* * *
      each  member  upon  every  question,  or  if  absent or failing to vote,
      indicating such fact, and shall also keep records  of  its  examinations
      and other official actions.
        2.  Filing  requirements.  Every  rule, regulation, every amendment or
      repeal thereof, and every order, requirement, decision or  determination
      of  the  board of appeals shall be filed in the office of the city clerk
      within five business days and shall be a public record.
        3. Assistance to the board of  appeals.  Such  board  shall  have  the
      authority  to  call  upon any department, agency or employee of the city
      for such assistance as  shall  be  deemed  necessary  and  as  shall  be
      authorized  by the legislative body. Such department, agency or employee
      may be reimbursed  for  any  expenses  incurred  as  a  result  of  such
      assistance.
        4.  Hearing  appeals.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  local  law  or
      ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall  be  appellate
      only  and  shall  be  limited  to  hearing and deciding appeals from and
      reviewing  any  order,   requirement,   decision,   interpretation,   or
      determination,  made  by  the  administrative  official charged with the
      enforcement of any ordinance or  local  law  adopted  pursuant  to  this
      article.  Such  appeal  may  be  taken by any person aggrieved, or by an
      officer, department, board or bureau of the city.
        5. Filing of administrative decision and  time  of  appeal.  (a)  Each
      order,  requirement,  decision,  interpretation  or determination of the
      administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local
      law or ordinance shall be filed in the  office  of  such  administrative
      official  within  five  business  days  from the day it is rendered, and
      shall be a public record. Alternately, the legislative body of the  city
      may,  by  resolution,  require  that such filings instead be made in the
      city clerk's office.
        (b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
      order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the
      administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
      with  the  board  of  appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
      thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
      appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
      papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed  from  was
      taken.
        6.  Stay  upon  appeal.  An  appeal  shall  stay  all  proceedings  in
      furtherance of the  action  appealed  from,  unless  the  administrative
      official  charged  with  the enforcement of such ordinance or local law,
      from whom the appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals,  after
      the  notice  of  appeal  shall  have  been filed with the administrative
* * *