Section 45-B. Further requirements relating to the business of plumbing
  • 1.  No person otherwise qualified shall engage in the trade, business or
      calling of a plumber or of plumbing in a city of this state as employing
      or master plumber until he has first procured from the board  of  health
      or the examining board of plumbers if so designated by local law in such
      city or, in the city of New York, from the department of health, a metal
      plate  or sign appropriately lettered or marked "licensed plumber;" such
      plate or sign to be conspicuously posted in  the  window  of  the  place
      where such business is conducted. Any person retiring, abandoning or not
      actually  engaged  in  such  trade,  business  or  calling  hereinbefore
      mentioned, shall surrender to the board of health or the examining board
      of plumbers if so designated by local law of the city, or, in  the  city
      of  New  York,  to the department of health such metal plate or sign and
      shall not again engage in such trade, business or calling until  he  has
      again procured a metal sign as herein provided.
        2.  Within  thirty  days after this section takes effect, the board of
      health or the examining board of plumbers if so designated by local  law
      in  every city of this state and in the city of New York, the department
      of health, shall prepare metal plates or signs, at least fourteen inches
      wide and  not  less  than  twenty-two  inches  in  length  appropriately
      lettered  or  marked  "licensed plumber," the lines of each letter to be
      four inches long and five-eighths of an inch wide; such  plate  or  sign
      shall,  on  some  part  thereof, contain an identification number, which
      number together with the name and location of the place of  business  of
      the  person to whom issued shall be recorded in the office of such board
      of health or the examining board of plumbers if so designated  by  local
      law,  or such department of health in the city of New York. Every person
      now actually engaged or about  to  engage  in  the  trade,  business  or
      calling  of a plumber or of plumbing as employing or master plumber, who
      has otherwise complied with  the  provisions  of  law  relating  to  the
      conduct  of  such business upon the payment of five dollars to the board
      of health or the examining board of plumbers if so designated  by  local
      law  of  such  city,  or  in  the  city of New York to the department of
      health, shall have issued to him a sign or plate hereinbefore described.
      In the city of New York a renewal fee of two dollars per annum shall  be
      charged  for  each  such  plate  or  sign  which shall be issued without
      reexamination, such fee to be paid by the holder of such plate  or  sign
      to  the  department  of health annually during the month of January. Any
      person to whom such plate or sign has been issued who shall loan,  rent,
      sell  or  transfer  the  same  to  another person whether such person be
      entitled to receive a  similar  plate  or  sign  or  not,  or  otherwise
      wilfully  violates  the  provisions of this section shall be guilty of a
      misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not exceeding fifty dollars for  the
      first  offense, and not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five
      hundred dollars for a subsequent offense, and in addition thereto  shall
      forfeit his license and certificate of qualifications.
        The provisions of this section shall apply to all cities of the state,
      including the city of New York.
        * NB There are 2 § 45-b's