Section 3. Members of common council; appointments to other city offices
  • No member of the common council of any city shall, during the period for
      which he was elected, be capable of holding  under  the  appointment  or
      election  of  the  common council any office the emoluments of which are
      paid from the city treasury, or paid by fees or compensation directed to
      be paid by any act or ordinance of the common council, but this  section
      shall  not  affect  the right to any fees or emoluments belonging to any
      office, provided, however, that in any city having  a  city  manager  or
      council-manager  form  of government in which a mayor and vice-mayor may
      be elected or appointed from the membership of its council,  such  mayor
      and   vice-mayor   may,  in  addition  to  the  emoluments  received  as
      councilman, receive  compensation  for  their  services  from  the  city
      treasury  as  mayor  and vice-mayor. An officer of any city who violates
      any provision of this section shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor  and  on
      conviction thereof his office shall be vacant.