Section 25-BB. Special rebates
  • (a)  Amount  of special rebates. Special
      rebates shall be made to eligible redistributors of energy or  qualified
      eligible  redistributors  of  energy,  and  discounts shall be made to a
* * *
      this  section  to a price for the purchase of energy services that shall
      be no higher than the price paid by such redistributor, provided that an
      additional fee, not exceeding twelve per centum of such  price,  may  be
      charged  by such redistributor for energy services sold to such eligible
      revitalization area energy users.
        (5) Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified  eligible
      redistributor  of  energy  shall separately state in all energy services
      bills rendered by such redistributor to an eligible revitalization  area
      energy  user for sales of energy services the amount of the reduction in
      charges for energy services representing the share of the special rebate
      allocated to such user, or that no reduction has  been  made.  All  such
      bills  for energy services shall state substantially the following: "You
      may be entitled to share a rebate that your landlord  has  received  for
      charges  for  energy  pursuant  to the revitalization area energy rebate
      program. The amount is separately stated and identified in this bill."
        (6) Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified  eligible
      redistributor of energy shall keep records verifying compliance with the
      provisions  of  this  article  and  ensure that such department of small
      business services and other appropriate  city  agency  or  agencies,  as
      determined by rule of such department, have access to such records.
        (7)  Each  eligible  redistributor  of  energy  or  qualified eligible
      redistributor of energy shall provide access to eligible  buildings  and
      targeted  eligible  buildings  by  such  department  of  small  business
      services and other appropriate city agency or agencies, as determined by
      rule of such department, for the purpose of inspecting meters and  other
      equipment  and  verifying  the accuracy of any application or supplement
      thereto filed with such agency pursuant to this article.
        (d) Additional obligations of  qualified  eligible  redistributors  of
      energy. A qualified eligible redistributor of energy shall (i) submit to
      such department of small business services on an annual basis proof that
      the  heating  and  cooling systems within the targeted eligible building
      continue to meet the performance standards specified in  former  section
      7813.21  of  the  New  York  state energy conservation construction code
      promulgated pursuant  to  article  eleven  of  the  energy  law,  or  if
      applicable,  a  municipal  code  authorized pursuant to such article, or
      such predecessor section to which such  building,  when  constructed  or
      substantially  renovated,  was  subject, and (ii) to the extent that the
      cost  of  motors  or  lighting  equipment  described  in former sections
* * *