Section 42. Register of county
  • Any act done in pursuance of law by the
      register of a county shall  be  deemed  to  be  a  compliance  with  any
      provision  of  law  authorizing  or requiring such act to be done by the
      county clerk of such  county,  and  any  instrument  or  writing  filed,
      entered or recorded in pursuance of law in the office of a register of a
      county,  shall  be  deemed  to be a compliance with any provision of law
      authorizing or requiring such paper to be filed, entered or recorded, as
      the case may be, in the office of the clerk of  such  county.  The  term
      county  clerk  when  used in relation to conveyances of real property or
      the filing or recording of instruments which are or may be filed in  the
      office  of  the register of a county, shall include the register of each
      county in which there is a register.