Section 41. Quorum and majority
  • Whenever three or more public officers are
      given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged  with
      any  public  duty  to  be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a
      board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or
      officers, gathered together in the presence of each other or through the
      use of videoconferencing, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law,
      or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or  body,  or  at  any  duly
      adjourned  meeting  of  such  meeting,  or at any meeting duly held upon
      reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less
      than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power,
      authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision  the  words  "whole
      number"  shall  be  construed  to mean the total number which the board,
      commission, body or other group of persons or officers would  have  were
      there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified
      from acting.