Section 66. Definitions
  • 1.  A  "public corporation" includes a municipal
      corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation.
        2. A "municipal corporation" includes a county,  city,  town,  village
      and school district.
        3.  A  "district corporation" includes any territorial division of the
      state, other than  a  municipal  corporation,  heretofore  or  hereafter
      established  by  law  which possesses the power to contract indebtedness
      and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the
      levy of such taxes or  assessments,  whether  or  not  such  territorial
      division is expressly declared to be a body corporate and politic by the
      statute  creating  or  authorizing  the  creation  of  such  territorial
      division.
        4. A "public  benefit  corporation"  is  a  corporation  organized  to
      construct  or  operate  a public improvement wholly or partly within the
      state, the profits from which inure to the  benefit  of  this  or  other
      states, or to the people thereof.
        5.  A  "religious  corporation" is either (a) a Religious Corporations
      Law corporation as  defined  in  section  two  of  such  law  or  (b)  a
      corporation  formed  under  any other general law or by a special act of
      this state which is organized and  operated  principally  for  religious
      purposes.
        6.   An  "education  corporation"  is  a  corporation  as  defined  in
      subdivision one of section two hundred sixteen-a of the education law.
        7. A "not-for-profit corporation", if a  domestic  corporation,  is  a
      corporation  as defined in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of section
      one hundred two of the not-for-profit corporation law. A "not-for-profit
      corporation", if formed under laws  other  than  the  statutes  of  this
      state,   is   a   foreign   not-for-profit  corporation  as  defined  in
      subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of such section.
        8.  A  "business  corporation",  if  a  domestic  corporation,  is   a
      corporation  as defined in subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of section
      one  hundred  two  of  the  business  corporation   law.   A   "business
      corporation",  if  formed  under  laws  other  than the statutes of this
      state, is a foreign business  corporation  as  defined  in  subparagraph
      seven of paragraph (a) of such section.
        9.  A  "moneyed corporation" is a corporation to which the banking law
      or the insurance law is made applicable by the provisions of such laws.
        10. A "railroad corporation" is a corporation to  which  the  railroad
      law is made applicable by a provision of such law.
        11.  A  "transportation  corporation"  is  a  corporation to which the
      transportation corporations law is made applicable  by  a  provision  of
      such law.
        12.  A  "cooperative  corporation"  is  a  corporation  to  which  the
      cooperative corporations law is made applicable by a provision  of  such
      law.
        13. The term "corporation formed other than for profit" includes every
      corporation  other  than  a  corporation  formed  for profit or a public
      corporation.
        14. A "domestic corporation" is a corporation incorporated by or under
      the laws of the state or colony of New York. Every corporation which  is
      not  a domestic corporation is a foreign corporation, except as provided
      by the civil practice law and rules with respect to the construction  of
      such law and rules.
        15.  The term "director", when used in relation to corporations, means
      any  member  of  the  governing  board  of  such  corporation,   whether
      designated  as  director,  trustee,  manager,  governor, or by any other
      title, designated to manage the affairs of a corporation.
        16. The term "certificate of incorporation" includes (a) the  original
      certificate  of  incorporation  or  any other instrument filed or issued
      under any statute to form a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended,
      supplemented  or  restated  by  certificates  of  amendment,  merger  or
      consolidation or other certificates or instruments filed or issued under
      any  statute;  or  (b)  a  special act or charter creating a domestic or
      foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented or restated.
        17. The term "member of a corporation"  means  one  having  membership
      rights  in  a  corporation  in  accordance  with  the  provisions of its
      certificate of incorporation or by-laws.
        18. The term "office of a corporation" means the office  the  location
      of  which  is  stated  in the certificate of incorporation of a domestic
      corporation,  or  in  the  application  for  authority  of   a   foreign
      corporation  or  an  amendment  thereof. Such office need not be a place
      where business or activities are conducted by such corporation.
        19. The term "business of a corporation" when used with reference to a
      corporation formed for profit means the operations for  the  conduct  of
      which  the  corporation is formed and may constitute "doing of business"
      or "transaction of business" as those terms are used in the statutes  of
      this state.
        20.  The term "conducting of activities" when used with reference to a
      corporation formed not for profit means the operations for  the  conduct
      of  which  the  corporation  is  formed  and  may  constitute  "doing of
      business" or "transaction of business" as those terms are  used  in  the
      statues of this state.
        21.  The  term  "corporate law" when used in any law means the general
      statutes relating to corporations included in the consolidated  laws  of
      which this chapter is a part.