Section 71. Definitions
  • 1. "Private investigator" shall mean and include
      the business of private investigator and shall also  mean  and  include,
      separately  or  collectively,  the  making  for  hire, reward or for any
      consideration whatsoever, of any investigation,  or  investigations  for
      the  purpose  of  obtaining  information  with  reference  to any of the
      following matters, notwithstanding the fact  that  other  functions  and
      services  may also be performed for fee, hire or reward; crime or wrongs
      done or threatened against  the  government  of  the  United  States  of
      America  or  any state or territory of the United States of America; the
      identity,  habits,  conduct,   movements,   whereabouts,   affiliations,
      associations, transactions, reputation or character of any person, group
      of persons, association, organization, society, other groups of persons,
      firm  or corporation; the credibility of witnesses or other persons; the
      whereabouts of missing persons; the location  or  recovery  of  lost  or
      stolen  property; the causes and origin of, or responsibility for fires,
      or libels, or losses, or accidents, or damage or  injuries  to  real  or
      personal  property;  or  the  affiliation, connection or relation of any
      person, firm or corporation with any  union,  organization,  society  or
      association,  or with any official, member or representative thereof; or
      with reference to any person or persons seeking employment in the  place
      of  any person or persons who have quit work by reason of any strike; or
      with  reference  to  the  conduct,  honesty,  efficiency,   loyalty   or
      activities  of  employees,  agents, contractors, and sub-contractors; or
      the securing of evidence to be used before any authorized  investigating
      committee,  board  of  award,  board  of arbitration, or in the trial of
      civil or criminal cases. The foregoing shall not be  deemed  to  include
      the  business  of  persons licensed by the industrial commissioner under
      the provisions  of  section  twenty-four-a  or  subdivision  three-b  of
      section   fifty  of  the  workmen's  compensation  law  or  representing
      employers  or  groups  of  employers   insured   under   the   workmen's
      compensation law in the state insurance fund, nor persons engaged in the
      business  of  adjusters  for  insurance  companies  nor public adjusters
      licensed by the superintendent of insurance under the insurance  law  of
      this state.
        1-a. "Bail enforcement agent" shall mean and include only the business
      of  bail  enforcement  and  shall  also  mean and include, separately or
      collectively, the engaging in the business of enforcing  the  terms  and
      conditions  of  a  person's  release  from custody on bail in a criminal
      proceeding, including locating,  apprehending  and  returning  any  such
      person  released  from  custody  on bail who has failed to appear at any
* * *