Section 89-G. Employment of security guards
  • 1. Except as provided in this
      section and section eighty-nine-w of this  article,  no  security  guard
      company  shall  knowingly  employ  a  person  as a security guard and no
* * *
      employment; or
        b.  who  in  any jurisdiction has been denied authorization to perform
      security guard functions or  whose  authorization  to  perform  security
      guard  functions  has  been  suspended or revoked on grounds which would
      constitute a basis for denying, suspending or  revoking  a  registration
      card in this state.
        4.  For each security guard employed by a security guard company as of
      the effective date of this section such security guard company shall  at
      a  time  assigned  by  the  secretary, pursuant to a staggered schedule,
      comply with the provisions of paragraphs a and b of subdivision  one  of
      this  section  and  the  provisions  of  section  eighty-nine-n  of this
      article. Until the assigned filing date, such security guard company may
      continue to employ such person to perform security guard  functions.  No
      security  guard company may employ such person after the assigned filing
      date which has not complied with the provisions of paragraphs a and b of
      subdivision one of this section with respect to such person.
        5. Within fifteen calendar days following the employment,  retirement,
      resignation  or  termination  of  a  security  guard by a security guard
      company, such company shall give the department written  notice  thereof
      on a form prescribed by the department.
        6.  Insurance  requirements.  All  security  guard companies which are
      self-insured shall file with the department a certificate  of  insurance
      evidencing  comprehensive  general  liability coverage from an insurance
      company licensed to do business in this state  or  procured  by  a  duly
      licensed excess line broker pursuant to section two thousand one hundred
      eighteen  of  the  insurance  law  for  death and personal injury, which
      coverage shall include false arrest  or  false  imprisonment,  malicious
      prosecution,  libel,  slander, and violation of right of privacy, in the
      minimum amount of one hundred thousand dollars per occurrence and  three
      hundred  thousand  dollars  in  the  aggregate  which  amount  shall  be
      available for the payment of claims. The certificate shall provide  that
      the  insurance  shall  not  be  modified or cancelled unless thirty days
      prior notice shall be given to the department. After the effective  date
      of  this  article, no security guard company shall knowingly have in its
      employ a security guard unless  such  coverage  is  in  force  and  such
      certificate is filed with the department.
        7. Every security guard company shall maintain for each security guard
      it  employs,  and  for  a  period  of one year following the retirement,
      resignation or termination of such security guard's employment a copy of
      the application for a registration  card,  proof  of  due  diligence  to
      verify  the  information  therein contained, one photograph and training
      records, after which year the security guard  company  shall  cause  all
      such records and documents to be destroyed.
        8. All security guard companies, except those security guard companies
      which  employ such guards solely for their own proprietary use, shall be
      subject to the enforcement provisions contained in article seven of this
      chapter; provided, however, that whenever the secretary of  state  shall
      have  reason  to  believe  that  any security guard company has hired or
      intends to hire an  unlicensed  security  guard  in  violation  of  this
      article,  the  secretary  may bring an action in supreme court to enjoin
      the employment of  unlicensed  security  guards  in  violation  of  this
      article  or  for an order directing the security guard company to remedy
      the violation.
        9. No registered security guard shall accept or continue in employment
      with a security guard company upon  notice  of  determination  from  the
      department  that  such  employer has (a) violated the provisions of this
      article or the rules and regulations promulgated  pursuant  thereto,  or
      (b) has engaged in fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
        10.  All  security guard companies shall maintain books and records of
      employees who are security guards and shall,  upon  request,  make  such
      books and records available to the secretary of state.