Section 35-A. Veterans of the armed forces who vend in cities having a population of one million or more
Subject to the provisions of this section but notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any general, special or local law: 1. (a) In cities having a population of one million or more, the official designated by a local law or ordinance to issue a local license to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade upon the streets and highways within such city shall issue specialized vending licenses to honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States who are physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces and who are eligible to hold licenses granted pursuant to section thirty-two of this article. Such specialized vending licenses shall authorize holders thereof to hawk or peddle within such city in accordance with the provisions contained in this section. Specialized vending licenses issued under this section shall permit the holders thereof to vend on any block face, and no licensee authorized under this section shall be restricted in any way from vending in any area, except as provided in this section. (b) The official in such city responsible for issuing specialized vending licenses shall set forth by rule procedures for issuing specialized vending licenses pursuant to this section; such rules shall establish a priority system, based upon the date of application for specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section, provided, however, that any disabled veteran vendor holding a specialized vending license issued in such city prior to March first, two thousand three, shall be accorded a priority based upon the date of issuance of such specialized vending license. 2. In areas where general vending is authorized, outside of the area specified in subdivision seven of this section, all specialized vending license holders, including those vendors authorized to vend in the area specified in subdivision seven of this section, shall be subject to those restrictions on the placement of vehicles, pushcarts and stands contained in any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation of a city having a population of one million or more, to the extent that such restrictions are not inconsistent with the provisions contained in subdivisions four, five, six and eight of this section. 3. Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces, outside the area specified in subdivision seven of this section, on the days and at the times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on such block faces pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation. Not more than two such specialized vending licensees shall be authorized pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face, provided that no restriction shall apply to such licensees when vending on such block faces except as provided in paragraphs (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k) and (l) of subdivision seven of this section; and provided further no specialized vending licensee shall vend on any sidewalk unless such sidewalk has at least a ten-foot wide clear pedestrian path to be measured from the boundary of any private property to any obstructions in or on the sidewalk, or if there are no obstructions, to the curb. Where three or more specialized vending license holders attempt to vend simultaneously on the same block face, the two specialized vending license holders with the higher priority, as established pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section, shall have the exclusive right to vend on such block face, and any other specialized vending license holder vending on such block face shall be deemed to be vending without first having obtained a license. 4. Where exigent circumstances exist, a police officer of the city may order a specialized vending license holder to temporarily move from a location; for purposes of this subdivision, "exigent circumstances" shall mean an immediate threat to public safety caused by unusual and severe pedestrian congestion due to an impediment other than the specialized vending license holder, or by an accident, fire, parade, demonstration or other emergency situation. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit such city's authority to place restrictions on vending in order to protect national security. 5. Specialized vending
* * *