Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
      natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark,  or  other
      identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;
        (b)  "Private  information" shall mean personal information consisting
      of any information in combination with any one or more of the  following
      data  elements, when either the personal information or the data element
      is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been
      acquired:
        (1) social security number;
        (2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card  number;
      or
        (3)  account  number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
      any required security code, access code, or password that  would  permit
      access to an individual's financial account;
        "Private  information" does not include publicly available information
      which is lawfully made available to the  general  public  from  federal,
      state, or local government records.
        (c)  "Breach  of  the  security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
      acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization  of  computerized
      data  that  compromises  the  security, confidentiality, or integrity of
      personal information maintained by a business. Good faith acquisition of
      personal information by an employee or agent of  the  business  for  the
      purposes  of the business is not a breach of the security of the system,
* * *
      valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in the most  expedient
      time  possible  and  without  unreasonable  delay,  consistent  with the
      legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four  of
      this  section,  or  any measures necessary to determine the scope of the
      breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
        3.  Any  person  or  business  which maintains computerized data which
      includes private information which such person or business does not  own
      shall  notify  the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of
      the security of the  system  immediately  following  discovery,  if  the
      private  information  was,  or  is  reasonably  believed  to  have been,
      acquired by a person without valid authorization.
        4. The notification required by this section may be delayed if  a  law
      enforcement  agency determines that such notification impedes a criminal
      investigation. The notification required by this section shall  be  made
      after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
      not compromise such investigation.
        5.  The  notice required by this section shall be directly provided to
      the affected persons by one of the following methods:
        (a) written notice;
        (b) electronic notice, provided that the  person  to  whom  notice  is
      required  has expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic
      form and a log of each such  notification  is  kept  by  the  person  or
      business  who  notifies affected persons in such form; provided further,
      however, that in no case shall any person or business require  a  person
      to  consent  to  accepting  said  notice  in said form as a condition of
      establishing any business relationship or engaging in any transaction.
        (c)  telephone  notification  provided  that  a  log  of   each   such
      notification  is  kept  by  the person or business who notifies affected
      persons; or
        (d) Substitute  notice,  if  a  business  demonstrates  to  the  state
      attorney  general  that  the  cost  of providing notice would exceed two
      hundred fifty thousand dollars, or that the affected  class  of  subject
      persons  to  be notified exceeds five hundred thousand, or such business
* * *