Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
      natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark,  or  other
      identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;
        (b)  "Private  information" shall mean personal information consisting
      of any information in combination with any one or more of the  following
      data  elements, when either the personal information or the data element
      is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been
      acquired:
        (1) social security number;
        (2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card  number;
      or
        (3)  account  number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
      any required security code, access code, or password that  would  permit
      access to an individual's financial account;
        "Private  information" does not include publicly available information
      which is lawfully made available to the  general  public  from  federal,
      state, or local government records.
        (c)  "Breach  of  the  security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
      acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization  of  computerized
      data  that  compromises  the  security, confidentiality, or integrity of
      personal information maintained by a business. Good faith acquisition of
      personal information by an employee or agent of  the  business  for  the
      purposes  of the business is not a breach of the security of the system,
* * *