Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
* * *
      engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or  evaluating
      consumer  credit  information  or other information on consumers for the
      purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which  uses
      any  means  or  facility  of  interstate  commerce  for  the  purpose of
      preparing or furnishing consumer reports. A list of  consumer  reporting
      agencies  shall  be compiled by the state attorney general and furnished
      upon request to any person or business required to make  a  notification
      under subdivision two of this section.
        2.  Any  person or business which conducts business in New York state,
      and which owns or licenses  computerized  data  which  includes  private
      information  shall  disclose  any  breach  of the security of the system
      following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the
      system to any resident of New York state whose private information  was,
      or  is  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person without
      valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in the most  expedient
      time  possible  and  without  unreasonable  delay,  consistent  with the
      legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four  of
      this  section,  or  any measures necessary to determine the scope of the
      breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
        3.  Any  person  or  business  which maintains computerized data which
      includes private information which such person or business does not  own
      shall  notify  the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of
      the security of the  system  immediately  following  discovery,  if  the
      private  information  was,  or  is  reasonably  believed  to  have been,
      acquired by a person without valid authorization.
* * *
      persons  to  be notified exceeds five hundred thousand, or such business
      does not have sufficient contact information.  Substitute  notice  shall
      consist of all of the following:
        (1)  e-mail  notice  when  such business has an e-mail address for the
      subject persons;
        (2) conspicuous posting of the notice  on  such  business's  web  site
      page, if such business maintains one; and
        (3) notification to major statewide media.
        6.  (a)  whenever  the  attorney  general  shall believe from evidence
      satisfactory to him that there is a violation of  this  article  he  may
      bring  an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of
      New York, in  a  court  of  justice  having  jurisdiction  to  issue  an
      injunction,  to  enjoin and restrain the continuation of such violation.
      In  such  action,  preliminary  relief  may  be  granted  under  article
      sixty-three  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. In such action the
      court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a  person
      entitled  to  notice  pursuant  to this article, if notification was not
      provided  to  such  person   pursuant   to   this   article,   including
      consequential  financial  losses.  Whenever the court shall determine in
      such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
      recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of  five
      thousand   dollars   or  up  to  ten  dollars  per  instance  of  failed
      notification, provided that the  latter  amount  shall  not  exceed  one
      hundred fifty thousand dollars.
        (b)  the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
      other lawful remedy available.
        (c) no action may be brought under  the  provisions  of  this  section
* * *