Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
      natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark,  or  other
      identifier, can be used to identify such natural person;
        (b)  "Private  information" shall mean personal information consisting
      of any information in combination with any one or more of the  following
      data  elements, when either the personal information or the data element
      is not encrypted, or encrypted with an encryption key that has also been
      acquired:
        (1) social security number;
        (2) driver's license number or non-driver identification card  number;
      or
        (3)  account  number, credit or debit card number, in combination with
      any required security code, access code, or password that  would  permit
      access to an individual's financial account;
        "Private  information" does not include publicly available information
      which is lawfully made available to the  general  public  from  federal,
      state, or local government records.
        (c)  "Breach  of  the  security of the system" shall mean unauthorized
      acquisition or acquisition without valid authorization  of  computerized
      data  that  compromises  the  security, confidentiality, or integrity of
      personal information maintained by a business. Good faith acquisition of
      personal information by an employee or agent of  the  business  for  the
      purposes  of the business is not a breach of the security of the system,
      provided that  the  private  information  is  not  used  or  subject  to
      unauthorized disclosure.
        In determining whether information has been acquired, or is reasonably
      believed  to  have  been acquired, by an unauthorized person or a person
      without valid authorization, such business may  consider  the  following
      factors, among others:
* * *
      and which owns or licenses  computerized  data  which  includes  private
      information  shall  disclose  any  breach  of the security of the system
      following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the
      system to any resident of New York state whose private information  was,
      or  is  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person without
      valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in the most  expedient
      time  possible  and  without  unreasonable  delay,  consistent  with the
      legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four  of
      this  section,  or  any measures necessary to determine the scope of the
      breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
        3.  Any  person  or  business  which maintains computerized data which
      includes private information which such person or business does not  own
      shall  notify  the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of
      the security of the  system  immediately  following  discovery,  if  the
      private  information  was,  or  is  reasonably  believed  to  have been,
      acquired by a person without valid authorization.
        4. The notification required by this section may be delayed if  a  law
      enforcement  agency determines that such notification impedes a criminal
      investigation. The notification required by this section shall  be  made
      after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
      not compromise such investigation.
        5.  The  notice required by this section shall be directly provided to
      the affected persons by one of the following methods:
        (a) written notice;
        (b) electronic notice, provided that the  person  to  whom  notice  is
      required  has expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic
* * *
      notification, provided that the  latter  amount  shall  not  exceed  one
      hundred fifty thousand dollars.
        (b)  the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
      other lawful remedy available.
        (c) no action may be brought under  the  provisions  of  this  section
      unless  such  action is commenced within two years immediately after the
      date of the act complained of or the date of discovery of such act.
        7. Regardless of the method by which notice is provided,  such  notice
      shall  include contact information for the person or business making the
      notification and a description of the  categories  of  information  that
      were,  or  are  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person
      without  valid  authorization,  including  specification of which of the
      elements of personal information and private information  were,  or  are
      reasonably believed to have been, so acquired.
        8.  (a)  In  the event that any New York residents are to be notified,
      the person or business shall notify  the  state  attorney  general,  the
      consumer  protection  board,  and the state office of cyber security and
      critical infrastructure coordination  as  to  the  timing,  content  and
      distribution  of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.
      Such notice shall be made without delaying notice to affected  New  York
      residents.
        (b)  In  the event that more than five thousand New York residents are
      to be notified at one time, the person or  business  shall  also  notify
      consumer  reporting  agencies as to the timing, content and distribution
      of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.  Such  notice
      shall be made without delaying notice to affected New York residents.
        9. The provisions of this section shall be exclusive and shall preempt
* * *