Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
* * *
        (1) indications that the information is in the physical possession and
      control  of an unauthorized person, such as a lost or stolen computer or
      other device containing information; or
        (2) indications that the information has been downloaded or copied; or
        (3) indications that the  information  was  used  by  an  unauthorized
      person,  such  as  fraudulent  accounts  opened or instances of identity
      theft reported.
        (d) "Consumer reporting agency"  shall  mean  any  person  which,  for
      monetary  fees,  dues,  or  on  a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly
      engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or  evaluating
      consumer  credit  information  or other information on consumers for the
      purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which  uses
      any  means  or  facility  of  interstate  commerce  for  the  purpose of
      preparing or furnishing consumer reports. A list of  consumer  reporting
      agencies  shall  be compiled by the state attorney general and furnished
      upon request to any person or business required to make  a  notification
      under subdivision two of this section.
        2.  Any  person or business which conducts business in New York state,
      and which owns or licenses  computerized  data  which  includes  private
      information  shall  disclose  any  breach  of the security of the system
* * *
        7. Regardless of the method by which notice is provided,  such  notice
      shall  include contact information for the person or business making the
      notification and a description of the  categories  of  information  that
      were,  or  are  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person
      without  valid  authorization,  including  specification of which of the
      elements of personal information and private information  were,  or  are
      reasonably believed to have been, so acquired.
        8.  (a)  In  the event that any New York residents are to be notified,
      the person or business shall notify  the  state  attorney  general,  the
      consumer  protection  board,  and the state office of cyber security and
      critical infrastructure coordination  as  to  the  timing,  content  and
      distribution  of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.
      Such notice shall be made without delaying notice to affected  New  York
      residents.
        (b)  In  the event that more than five thousand New York residents are
      to be notified at one time, the person or  business  shall  also  notify
      consumer  reporting  agencies as to the timing, content and distribution
      of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.  Such  notice
      shall be made without delaying notice to affected New York residents.
        9. The provisions of this section shall be exclusive and shall preempt
      any  provisions  of  local law, ordinance or code, and no locality shall
      impose requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive  than
      those set forth in this section.