Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
* * *
      consumer  credit  information  or other information on consumers for the
      purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which  uses
      any  means  or  facility  of  interstate  commerce  for  the  purpose of
      preparing or furnishing consumer reports. A list of  consumer  reporting
      agencies  shall  be compiled by the state attorney general and furnished
      upon request to any person or business required to make  a  notification
      under subdivision two of this section.
        2.  Any  person or business which conducts business in New York state,
      and which owns or licenses  computerized  data  which  includes  private
      information  shall  disclose  any  breach  of the security of the system
      following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the
      system to any resident of New York state whose private information  was,
      or  is  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person without
      valid authorization. The disclosure shall be made in the most  expedient
      time  possible  and  without  unreasonable  delay,  consistent  with the
      legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in subdivision four  of
      this  section,  or  any measures necessary to determine the scope of the
      breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
        3.  Any  person  or  business  which maintains computerized data which
      includes private information which such person or business does not  own
      shall  notify  the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of
      the security of the  system  immediately  following  discovery,  if  the
      private  information  was,  or  is  reasonably  believed  to  have been,
      acquired by a person without valid authorization.
        4. The notification required by this section may be delayed if  a  law
      enforcement  agency determines that such notification impedes a criminal
      investigation. The notification required by this section shall  be  made
      after such law enforcement agency determines that such notification does
      not compromise such investigation.
        5.  The  notice required by this section shall be directly provided to
      the affected persons by one of the following methods:
        (a) written notice;
        (b) electronic notice, provided that the  person  to  whom  notice  is
      required  has expressly consented to receiving said notice in electronic
* * *