Section 899-AA. Notification; person without valid authorization has acquired private information
  • 1. As used in this section, the  following
      terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Personal  information"  shall  mean any information concerning a
* * *
        (2) conspicuous posting of the notice  on  such  business's  web  site
      page, if such business maintains one; and
        (3) notification to major statewide media.
        6.  (a)  whenever  the  attorney  general  shall believe from evidence
      satisfactory to him that there is a violation of  this  article  he  may
      bring  an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of
      New York, in  a  court  of  justice  having  jurisdiction  to  issue  an
      injunction,  to  enjoin and restrain the continuation of such violation.
      In  such  action,  preliminary  relief  may  be  granted  under  article
      sixty-three  of  the  civil  practice  law and rules. In such action the
      court may award damages for actual costs or losses incurred by a  person
      entitled  to  notice  pursuant  to this article, if notification was not
      provided  to  such  person   pursuant   to   this   article,   including
      consequential  financial  losses.  Whenever the court shall determine in
      such action that a person or business violated this article knowingly or
      recklessly, the court may impose a civil penalty of the greater of  five
      thousand   dollars   or  up  to  ten  dollars  per  instance  of  failed
      notification, provided that the  latter  amount  shall  not  exceed  one
      hundred fifty thousand dollars.
        (b)  the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any
      other lawful remedy available.
        (c) no action may be brought under  the  provisions  of  this  section
      unless  such  action is commenced within two years immediately after the
      date of the act complained of or the date of discovery of such act.
        7. Regardless of the method by which notice is provided,  such  notice
      shall  include contact information for the person or business making the
      notification and a description of the  categories  of  information  that
      were,  or  are  reasonably  believed  to have been, acquired by a person
      without  valid  authorization,  including  specification of which of the
      elements of personal information and private information  were,  or  are
      reasonably believed to have been, so acquired.
        8.  (a)  In  the event that any New York residents are to be notified,
      the person or business shall notify  the  state  attorney  general,  the
      consumer  protection  board,  and the state office of cyber security and
      critical infrastructure coordination  as  to  the  timing,  content  and
      distribution  of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.
      Such notice shall be made without delaying notice to affected  New  York
      residents.
        (b)  In  the event that more than five thousand New York residents are
      to be notified at one time, the person or  business  shall  also  notify
      consumer  reporting  agencies as to the timing, content and distribution
      of the notices and approximate number of affected persons.  Such  notice
      shall be made without delaying notice to affected New York residents.
        9. The provisions of this section shall be exclusive and shall preempt
      any  provisions  of  local law, ordinance or code, and no locality shall
      impose requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive  than
      those set forth in this section.