Section 820. Unlawful practices
  • It shall be unlawful for any retailer:
        1. to knowingly sell or offer for sale, any drug sold over-the-counter
      without  the need of a prescription, later than the date, if any, marked
      upon the label as indicative of  the  date  beyond  which  the  contents
      cannot  be  expected  beyond  reasonable doubt to be safe and effective;
      provided, however, that when such drug is identified as an outdated drug
      by segregation from regular stock or by other means, the holding of such
      drug beyond its expiration date shall not be deemed a violation of  this
      section.  When  the  expiration date is expressed by month and year, the
      expiration date shall be the last day of the month indicated; or
        2. to knowingly alter, mutilate,  destroy,  obliterate  or  remove  by
      means  of  a  price  sticker  or  otherwise the whole or any part of the
      expiration  date  displayed  on  the   label   or   packaging   of   any
      over-the-counter drug.