Section 756-A. Obligations
  • It is the policy and purpose of this article to
      expedite payment of all monies owed to  those  who  perform  contracting
      services   pursuant  to  construction  contracts.  Except  as  otherwise
      provided in this article, the terms and  conditions  of  a  construction
      contract  shall  supersede the provisions of this article and govern the
      conduct of the parties thereto.
        1. Billing cycle. The parties  to  a  construction  contract  may,  by
      mutual  agreement,  establish  a  billing  cycle  for  the submission of
      invoices  requesting  payment  for  work   performed   pursuant   to   a
      construction  contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
      to the billing cycle, the billing cycle  shall  be  the  calendar  month
      within which the work is performed.
        2.  Invoices.  (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
      for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
      be entitled to submit a final invoice  for  payment  in  full  upon  the
      performance of all the contractor's obligation under the contract.
        (i)  Upon  delivery  of  an  invoice  and  all  contractually required
      documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion  of
      such  invoice  within  twelve  business days. Owner approval of invoices
      shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall  an  owner,  in  bad  faith
      disapprove  all  or  a  portion  of  an invoice. If an owner declines to
      approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must  prepare  and  issue  a
      written  statement  describing  those  items in the invoice that are not
      approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or  portion  of  an
      invoice for:
        (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
        (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
        (3) Disputed work materials;
        (4)   Failure   to  comply  with  other  material  provisions  of  the
      construction contract;
        (5) Failure of the  contractor  to  make  timely  payments  for  labor
      including  collectively  bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll
      taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to  the  owner,  or
      reasonable  evidence  that the construction contract cannot be completed
      for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or
        (6) Failure of the owner's architect to certify payment for any or all
      of the reasons set forth in this section so  long  as  the  reasons  are
      included in the owner's written statement of disapproval.
        (ii)  Upon  delivery  of  an  invoice  and  all contractually required
      documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove
      all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Contractor
      and  subcontractor  approval  of  invoices  shall  not  be  unreasonably
      withheld  nor  shall  a  contractor  or  subcontractor,  in  bad  faith,
* * *