Section 756-A. Obligations
  • It is the policy and purpose of this article to
      expedite payment of all monies owed to  those  who  perform  contracting
      services   pursuant  to  construction  contracts.  Except  as  otherwise
* * *
      to incur in order to cure the defect or correct any items set  forth  in
      writing pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two
      of  this  section,  or  in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to
      exceed the line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule  of  values
      together  with  any  change  orders, additions and/or deletions, if such
      schedule has been previously submitted, and/or an amount  sufficient  to
      cover  liquidated  damages  as established in an agreed upon schedule in
      the construction contract.
        (b) The contractor or  subcontractor's  payment  of  subcontractor  or
      material  supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis
      of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials  supplied
      during the billing cycle.
        (i)  Unless  the  provisions  of  this  article provide otherwise, the
      contractor or subcontractor shall  pay  the  subcontractor  strictly  in
      accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a
      subcontractor  in  accordance  with the provisions of its contract shall
      entitle  it  to  payment  from  the  party  with  which  it   contracts.
      Notwithstanding   this   article,  where  a  contractor  enters  into  a
      construction contract with a subcontractor  as  agent  for  a  disclosed
      owner,  the  payment  obligation  shall flow directly from the disclosed
      owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.
        (ii) When  a  subcontractor  has  performed  in  accordance  with  the
      provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the
      subcontractor,   and  each  subcontractor  shall  in  turn  pay  to  its
      subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received  from
      the  owner  for each subcontractor's work and materials based on work or
* * *
      material  supplier  for  the  subcontractor's  or  material   supplier's
      performance  covered by such invoice, discovers that all or a portion of
      the payment otherwise due to the subcontractor or material  supplier  is
      subject  to  withholding  from the subcontractor or material supplier in
      accordance with the construction contract and the conditions  set  forth
      in  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  two of this
      section, then the contractor shall:
        (1) As soon as practicable upon ascertaining the cause giving rise  to
      a withholding, but prior to the due date for a subcontractor or material
      supplier  payment, furnish to the subcontractor or material supplier and
      the owner  written  notice  of  withholding  specifying  conditions  for
      withholding payment and identifying the amount to be withheld;
        (2)  Reduce the subcontractor's or material supplier's interim payment
      by an amount not to  exceed  the  amount  specified  in  the  notice  of
      withholding; and
        (3) Pay the subcontractor or material supplier amounts withheld within
      seven  days after correction of the identified subcontractor or material
      supplier  performance   deficiency   and   receipt   of   all   required
      documentation  and  waivers,  unless the funds therefor must be obtained
      from the owner's  next  interim  payment  due  to  a  reduction  in  the
      contractor's  billing  directly  resulting  from  the subcontractor's or
      material supplier's performance deficiency identified in the  notice  of
      withholding.
        (c)  A  written notice of any withholding under this subdivision shall
      be issued to a subcontractor or material supplier specifying:
        (i) The amount to be withheld;
        (ii) The specific causes  for  withholding  under  the  terms  of  the
      construction contract and pursuant to this subdivision;
* * *