Section 680. Legislative findings and declaration of policy
  • 1.  The
      legislature hereby finds  and  declares  that  the  widespread  sale  of
      franchises  is  a  relatively  new  form  of  business which has created
      numerous problems in  New  York.    New  York  residents  have  suffered
      substantial  losses  where  the franchisor or his representative has not
      provided    full    and    complete    information     regarding     the
      franchisor-franchisee  relationship, the details of the contract between
      the franchisor and franchisee, the  prior  business  experience  of  the
      franchisor,  and  other  factors  relevant  to the franchise offered for
      sale.
        2. It is hereby determined and declared that the  offer  and  sale  of
      franchises,  as  defined  in  this  article, is a matter affected with a
      public interest and subject to the supervision of  the  state,  for  the
      purpose  of  providing  prospective  franchisees and potential franchise
      investors with material details of the franchise offering so  that  they
      may  participate  in  the  franchise  system  in a manner that may avoid
      detriment to the public interest and benefit the commerce  and  industry
      of the state. Further, it is the intent of this law to prohibit the sale
      of  franchises  where such sale would lead to fraud or a likelihood that
      the franchisor's promises would not be fulfilled.