Section 9. Public traffic on Sunday
  • All manner of public selling or
      offering for sale of any property upon Sunday is prohibited,  except  as
      follows: 1. Articles of food may be sold, served, supplied and delivered
      at any time before ten o'clock in the morning:
        2.  Meals  may  be  sold to be eaten on the premises where sold at any
      time of the day;
        3. Caterers may serve meals to their patrons at any time of the day;
        4. Prepared  tobacco,  bread,  milk,  eggs,  ice,  soda-water,  fruit,
      flowers,   confectionery,   souvenirs,   items   of  art  and  antiques,
      newspapers, magazines, gasoline, oil, tires, cemetery monuments,  drugs,
      medicine  and surgical instruments may be sold and delivered at any time
      of the day.
        5. Grocers, delicatessen dealers and bakeries may sell, supply,  serve
      and deliver cooked and prepared foods, between the hours of four o'clock
      in the afternoon and half-past seven o'clock in the evening, in addition
      to  the time provided for in subdivision one hereof, and, elsewhere than
      in cities and villages having a population of forty  thousand  or  more,
      delicatessen  dealers,  bakeries and farmers' markets or roadside stands
      selling fresh vegetables and other farm produce, and fishing tackle  and
      bait stores may sell, supply, serve and deliver merchandise usually sold
      by them, at any time of the day.
        6.  Persons,  firms  or  corporations  holding licenses and/or permits
      issued under the  provisions  of  the  alcoholic  beverage  control  law
      permitting the sale of beer at retail, may sell such beverages at retail
      on   Sunday   before  three  antemeridian  and  after  twelve  noon  for
      off-premises consumption to persons making  purchases  at  the  licensed
      premises to be taken by them from the licensed premises.
        7.  Sale  at  public auction of thoroughbred, standardbred and quarter
      horse racehorses.
        The provisions of this section, however, shall  not  be  construed  to
      allow  or  permit  the  public  sale or exposing for sale or delivery of
      uncooked flesh foods or meats, fresh or salt, at any hour or time of the
      day. Delicatessen dealers shall not be  considered  as  caterers  within
      subdivision three hereof.