Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
GBS General Business |
Article 25. FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT |
Section 380-O. Obtaining or introducing information under false pretenses; penalty
1. Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information concerning a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. 2. Any person who knowingly and willfully introduces, attempts to introduce or causes to be introduced, false information into a consumer reporting agency's files for the purpose of wrongfully damaging or wrongfully enhancing the credit information of any individual shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. 3. This section shall not apply to statements filed pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (c) of section three hundred eighty-f of this chapter.