Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
GBS General Business |
Article 25-B. USE OF SAFETY GLAZING MATERIALS |
Section 389-M. Definitions
As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) "Safety glazing material". Any glazing material, such as tempered glass, laminated glass, wire glass or rigid plastic, which meets the test requirements of the American National Standards Institute Standard (ANSI Z-97.1-1972), and which are so constructed, treated or combined with other materials as to minimize the likelihood of cutting and piercing injuries resulting from human contact with the glazing material. (2)"Hazardous locations". Those structural elements, glazed or to be glazed, in industrial, commercial and public buildings known as framed or unframed glass entrance doors; and those structural elements, glazed or to be glazed in residential buildings and other structures used as dwellings, industrial buildings, commercial buildings and public buildings, known as sliding glass doors, storm doors except operating vents only on jalousie type doors, shower doors, bathtub enclosures and those fixed glazed panels immediately adjacent to entrance and exit doors which may be mistaken for doors; whether or not the glazing in such doors, panels and enclosures is transparent. (3) "Fixed glazed panels immediately adjacent to entrance and exit doors". Means the first fixed glazed panel on either or both sides of the doors, forty-eight inches or less in width, within six feet horizontally of the nearest vertical edge of the door.