Section 359-L. Deposit of moneys by fiduciary
  • If a fiduciary makes a
      deposit in a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon  an
      account  against  which  he  is  empowered to sign as a fiduciary, or of
      checks drawn by him upon an account in the name of his principal  if  he
      is empowered to draw checks thereon, the bank receiving such deposit may
      assume,  if  acting  in  good  faith and without actual knowledge to the
      contrary, that the funds so deposited by  the  fiduciary  are  funds  to
      which  the  fiduciary  is personally entitled. Nothing contained in this
      section shall be deemed to modify or otherwise affect any  provision  of
      section  ninety-five  of  the negotiable instruments law, nor to relieve
      such bank from any liability imposed upon it by law to the extent of any
      payment or amount which such bank may receive for its benefit  from  any
      withdrawal or application of such funds so deposited.