Section 359-FF. Registration of intra-state offerings
  • 1. It is unlawful for
      any  person, directly or indirectly, to offer or sell any security which
      is part of an issue offered and sold only  to  persons  resident  within
      this  state  unless  an  offering  prospectus  which makes full and fair
      disclosure of all material facts is first filed by the  issuer  of  such
      security  with  the  department of law.   Such offering prospectus shall
      include, without limitation, a description of the securities offered and
      terms of the offering, the nature of the issuer's business, the  purpose
      of  the  offering  and  the  application  of the proceeds thereof by the
      issuer, background of management, and pending material litigation.  Such
      offering  prospectus shall also include (i) the issuer's profit and loss
      statements for its three fiscal years (or such lesser number  of  fiscal
      years  during  which  the  issuer  has  been  in  existence) immediately
      preceding the date of filing, (ii) if such latest fiscal year ended more
      than one hundred twenty days prior to the date of filing, a  profit  and
      loss statement for a period from the end of such latest fiscal year to a
      date  within  one  hundred  twenty days prior to the date of filing, and
      (iii) the issuer's balance sheet as of the end of the last  such  fiscal
      year  and  as  of the end of such additional period, if any, for which a
      profit and loss statement has been filed, all of which profit  and  loss
      statements  and  balance  sheets  shall  be  prepared in accordance with
      generally accepted accounting principles. Such offering prospectus shall
      be lawful for use  in  connection  with  the  offer  and  sale  of  such
      securities from and after the fifteenth day following such filing unless
      prior  thereto  the attorney general shall notify the person making such
      filing  by  letter  indicating  the  respects  in  which  the   offering
      prospectus  fails  to  make adequate disclosure. No offer or sale of any
* * *
        4. A "person" shall mean  an  individual  person,  firm,  corporation,
      partnership,  limited  partnership, trust, syndicate or association, but
      shall not include a bank as defined in this article.
        5. This section shall not be  applicable  to  offerings  or  sales  of
      securities  (a) with respect to which offerings a registration statement
      has been filed, and with respect to which sales a registration statement
      has become effective, with the United  States  securities  and  exchange
      commission  pursuant to the securities act of 1933, as amended; (b) with
      respect to which a registration statement is not required  to  be  filed
      under said act or the rules and regulations thereunder for reasons other
      than  the  exemption contained in section 3 (a) (11) of said act; (c) of
      an issuer any  class  of  whose  securities  are  registered  under  the
      securities  exchange  act  of  1934,  as  amended;  (d)  subject  to the
      provisions of section three hundred fifty-two-e or article  twenty-six-A
      of  the  general  business  law;  (e) described in section three hundred
      fifty-nine-f, subdivision l, paragraphs (d), (l) and (m) of the  general
      business  law; or (f) which constitutes an insurance or endowment policy
      or annuity  contract  or  interest  or  participation  therein,  whether
      payable  in  fixed  or  variable  dollar  amounts  or both, issued by an
      institution  subject  to  the  supervision  of  the  superintendent   of
      insurance of this state.
        6.  A  non-returnable  fee  of  one-half of one percent of the maximum
      aggregate offering price at which the total  of  all  securities  to  be
      offered  pursuant  to an offering prospectus filed under subdivision one
      hereof shall be payable to the department of law at  the  time  of  each
      filing, but the fee shall in no case be less than twenty-five dollars or
* * *