Section 359-EEE. Definitions
  • Registration  requirements  for  investment
      advisers. 1. The following terms, whenever used or referred to  in  this
      article,  shall  have  the  following meaning unless a different meaning
* * *
      investing  in, purchasing, or selling or holding securities, or who, for
      compensation and as a part of a regular business issues  or  promulgates
      analyses  or  reports  concerning  securities  to  members of the public
      within or from the state of New York.  "Investment  adviser"  shall  not
      include:
        (1)  A  bank  or  trust  company unless it is considered an investment
      adviser under the federal investment advisers act of 1940;
        (2) A lawyer, accountant, engineer or  teacher  whose  performance  of
      these services is solely incidental to the practice of this profession;
        (3)  A  broker or dealer whose performance of these services is solely
      incidental to the conduct of his business as broker or  dealer  and  who
      receives no special compensation for them;
        (4) A publisher of any bona fide newspaper or news magazine;
        (5)  A  person  who  sold,  during  the preceding twelve month period,
      investment advisory services to fewer than six persons residing in  this
      state,  exclusive  of financial institutions and institutional buyers as
      may be defined by rule or regulation of the attorney general;
        (6) A federally covered investment adviser;
        (7) A person who would otherwise be required or permitted to  register
      with  the  federal  securities  and exchange commission as an investment
      adviser were it not for the exemption from  registration  under  section
      203(b)(3)  of  the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940. For purposes
      of this exemption, the provisions of Rule 203(b)(3)-1  thereunder  shall
      apply; and
        (8)  Such  other  person  as  may  be  excluded from the definition of
      investment adviser or federally covered investment adviser  or  exempted
      from  the  provisions  of  subdivision  two  of this section by rules or
      regulations prescribed by the attorney general.
        (b) A "person"  under  this  section  shall  mean  a  natural  person,
      corporation, company, partnership, trust or association.
        (c)  "Federally covered investment adviser" shall mean a person who is
      registered under section 203 of the federal investment advisers  act  of
      1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b et seq. Such term shall not include any person who
      is excluded from the term "investment adviser" pursuant to subparagraphs
      one through five, seven, and eight of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        2.  (a) It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, as defined in
      this section, to engage as such within or from the  state  of  New  York
      unless and until such person shall have filed with the department of law
      a registration statement as provided herein.
        (b)  The  attorney  general may prescribe an alternative filing method
* * *