Section 352-E. Real estate syndication offerings
  • 1. (a) It shall be illegal
      and  prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust
      or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to make or  take  part
      in  a  public  offering  or  sale  in  or  from the state of New York of
      securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real
      estate,  mortgages  or  leases,  including  stocks,  bonds,  debentures,
      evidences  of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or
      other security  or  securities  as  defined  in  section  three  hundred
      fifty-two  of  this  article,  when such securities consist primarily of
      participation interests or  investments  in  one  or  more  real  estate
      ventures,  including  cooperative  interests in realty, unless and until
      there shall have been filed with the department of law,  prior  to  such
      offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering
      statement"  or  "prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offering which
      shall contain the information and representations required by  paragraph
      (b)  of  this  subdivision  unless  the  security  offering  is exempted
      hereunder or under section three hundred fifty-nine-f, subdivision  two,
      of  this  article  by  rule  or action of the attorney general. The term
      "real estate" as used in the paragraph shall not include mineral, oil or
      timber leases or properties, or buildings,  structures,  land  or  other
      realty  housing  or  containing  business  offices or industry, owned or
* * *
      or interests therein. The circulation or  dissemination  of  a  non-firm
      offer   (including   circulation   or  dissemination  of  a  preliminary
      prospectus pursuant to section ten (b) of the securities act of nineteen
      hundred thirty-three, and the  rules  thereto  appertaining)  shall  not
      constitute making or taking part in a public offering within the meaning
      of this section.
        (b)  The  detailed  terms  of  the  transaction;  a description of the
      property, the nature of the interest, and how title  thereto  is  to  be
      held;  the  gross  and  net income for a reasonable period preceding the
      offering where applicable and  available;  the  current  gross  and  net
      income  where  applicable  and  available; the basis, rate and method of
      computing depreciation; a  description  of  major  current  leases;  the
      essential  terms  of  all  mortgages;  the names, addresses and business
      background of the principals involved, the  nature  of  their  fiduciary
      relationship and their financial relationship, past, present and future,
      to  the  property  offered  to  the  syndicate  and  to those who are to
      participate  in  its  management;  the  interests  and  profits  of  the
      promoters, offerors, syndicate organizers, officers, directors, trustees
      or   general  partners,  direct  and  indirect,  in  the  promotion  and
* * *
      law, a disclosure of the unique requirements imposed on the unit  owners
      of  such  condominiums  by  the  provisions  of  sections  three hundred
      thirty-nine-bb and three hundred thirty-nine-cc of such  law;  and  such
      additional  information  as  the attorney general may prescribe in rules
      and regulations promulgated under subdivision six hereof as will  afford
      potential  investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon
      which to found their judgment and shall not omit any  material  fact  or
      contain any untrue statement of a material fact.
        (c)  All  advertising  in  connection  with  an offering of securities
      described  in  this   subdivision   shall   be   consistent   with   the
      representations and information required to be set forth as hereinbefore
      in this subdivision provided.
        2.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  regulation issued by the attorney
      general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required  in
      subdivision  one  of  this section shall be filed with the department of
      law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public  offering
      of  the  security  involved.  No  offer,  advertisement  or sale of such
      securities shall be made in or from the state  of  New  York  until  the
      attorney  general  has  issued  to  the issuer or other offerer a letter
      stating that the offering has been  filed.  The  attorney  general,  not
      later  than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue
      such a  letter  or,  in  the  alternative,  a  notification  in  writing
      indicating   deficiencies  in  the  offering  statement,  statements  or
      prospectus; provided, however, that in the case of a building  or  group
      of  buildings  to  be  converted to cooperative or condominium ownership
      which is occupied in whole or in part  for  residential  purposes,  such
      letter  or  notification  shall be issued in not sooner than four months
      and not later than six months  from  the  date  of  submission  of  such
      filing.  The  attorney general may also refuse to issue a letter stating
      that the offering statement or statements or prospectus has  been  filed
      whenever  it  appears  that  the  offering  statement  or  statements or
      prospectus  does  not  clearly  set  forth  the  specific  property   or
      properties  to  be  purchased,  leased,  mortgaged,  or  otherwise to be
      acquired,  financed  or  the  subject  of  specific  investment  with  a
      substantial portion of the offering proceeds.
        2-a.  (a)  For  the  purposes  of this subdivision the following words
      shall have the following meanings:
        (i) "Plan". Every offering statement or prospectus  submitted  to  the
      department of law for the conversion of a building or group of buildings
      or   development  from  residential  rental  status  to  cooperative  or
      condominium ownership, other than a plan governed by the  provisions  of
      either   section   three   hundred   fifty-two-eee   or   three  hundred
      fifty-two-eeee of this chapter, or a plan for such  conversion  pursuant
      to article two, eight or eleven of the private housing finance law.
        (ii) "Non-purchasing tenant". A person who has not purchased under the
      plan  and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is
* * *
      days  following  the acceptance of the plan for filing but prior to such
      election, the offeror  accepts  a  written  agreement  to  purchase  the
      apartment  from  a  bona  fide purchaser; and provided further that such
      election shall not preclude any such tenant from subsequently purchasing
      the dwelling unit or the shares allocated  thereto  on  the  terms  then
      offered to tenants in occupancy.
        (b)  The  attorney general shall refuse to issue a letter stating that
      the offering statement or prospectus required in subdivision one of this
      section has been filed whenever it appears that the  offering  statement
      or  prospectus  offers  for  sale  residential cooperative apartments or
      condominium units pursuant to a plan unless the plan provides that:
        (i) No eviction proceedings will be commenced, except  as  hereinafter
      provided,  at  any  time  against  either  eligible  senior  citizens or
      eligible disabled persons. The rentals of eligible senior  citizens  and
      eligible  disabled  persons  who reside in dwelling units not subject to
      government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy and eligible
      senior citizens and eligible disabled persons  who  reside  in  dwelling
      units  with  respect  to  which  government regulation as to rentals and
      continued occupancy is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan
* * *