Section 352-E. Real estate syndication offerings
  • 1. (a) It shall be illegal
      and  prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust
      or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to make or  take  part
      in  a  public  offering  or  sale  in  or  from the state of New York of
      securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real
      estate,  mortgages  or  leases,  including  stocks,  bonds,  debentures,
      evidences  of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or
      other security  or  securities  as  defined  in  section  three  hundred
      fifty-two  of  this  article,  when such securities consist primarily of
      participation interests or  investments  in  one  or  more  real  estate
      ventures,  including  cooperative  interests in realty, unless and until
      there shall have been filed with the department of law,  prior  to  such
      offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering
      statement"  or  "prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offering which
      shall contain the information and representations required by  paragraph
      (b)  of  this  subdivision  unless  the  security  offering  is exempted
      hereunder or under section three hundred fifty-nine-f, subdivision  two,
      of  this  article  by  rule  or action of the attorney general. The term
      "real estate" as used in the paragraph shall not include mineral, oil or
      timber leases or properties, or buildings,  structures,  land  or  other
      realty  housing  or  containing  business  offices or industry, owned or
* * *
        (c)  All  advertising  in  connection  with  an offering of securities
      described  in  this   subdivision   shall   be   consistent   with   the
      representations and information required to be set forth as hereinbefore
      in this subdivision provided.
        2.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  regulation issued by the attorney
      general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required  in
      subdivision  one  of  this section shall be filed with the department of
      law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public  offering
      of  the  security  involved.  No  offer,  advertisement  or sale of such
      securities shall be made in or from the state  of  New  York  until  the
      attorney  general  has  issued  to  the issuer or other offerer a letter
      stating that the offering has been  filed.  The  attorney  general,  not
      later  than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue
      such a  letter  or,  in  the  alternative,  a  notification  in  writing
      indicating   deficiencies  in  the  offering  statement,  statements  or
      prospectus; provided, however, that in the case of a building  or  group
      of  buildings  to  be  converted to cooperative or condominium ownership
      which is occupied in whole or in part  for  residential  purposes,  such
      letter  or  notification  shall be issued in not sooner than four months
      and not later than six months  from  the  date  of  submission  of  such
* * *
      days  following  the acceptance of the plan for filing but prior to such
      election, the offeror  accepts  a  written  agreement  to  purchase  the
      apartment  from  a  bona  fide purchaser; and provided further that such
      election shall not preclude any such tenant from subsequently purchasing
      the dwelling unit or the shares allocated  thereto  on  the  terms  then
      offered to tenants in occupancy.
        (b)  The  attorney general shall refuse to issue a letter stating that
      the offering statement or prospectus required in subdivision one of this
      section has been filed whenever it appears that the  offering  statement
      or  prospectus  offers  for  sale  residential cooperative apartments or
      condominium units pursuant to a plan unless the plan provides that:
        (i) No eviction proceedings will be commenced, except  as  hereinafter
      provided,  at  any  time  against  either  eligible  senior  citizens or
      eligible disabled persons. The rentals of eligible senior  citizens  and
      eligible  disabled  persons  who reside in dwelling units not subject to
      government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy and eligible
      senior citizens and eligible disabled persons  who  reside  in  dwelling
      units  with  respect  to  which  government regulation as to rentals and
      continued occupancy is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan
* * *