Section 349. Deceptive acts and practices unlawful
  • (a) Deceptive acts or
      practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce  or  in  the
      furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.
        (b)   Whenever  the  attorney  general  shall  believe  from  evidence
      satisfactory to him that any person, firm, corporation or association or
      agent or employee thereof has engaged in or is about to engage in any of
      the acts or practices stated to be unlawful he may bring  an  action  in
      the  name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York to enjoin
      such unlawful acts or practices and to obtain restitution of any  moneys
      or property obtained directly or indirectly by any such unlawful acts or
      practices.  In  such  action  preliminary  relief  may  be granted under
      article sixty-three of the civil practice law and rules.
        (c) Before any violation of this section is sought to be enjoined, the
      attorney general shall be required to give the person against whom  such
      proceeding  is  contemplated notice by certified mail and an opportunity
      to show in writing within five business days after receipt of notice why
      proceedings should not be instituted against him,  unless  the  attorney
      general  shall  find,  in any case in which he seeks preliminary relief,
      that to give such notice and opportunity is not in the public interest.
        (d) In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the act  or
      practice  is,  or  if  in  interstate  commerce would be, subject to and
      complies  with  the  rules  and  regulations  of,   and   the   statutes
      administered   by,   the   federal  trade  commission  or  any  official
      department, division, commission or agency of the United States as  such
      rules,  regulations  or  statutes  are  interpreted by the federal trade
      commission or such department, division, commission  or  agency  or  the
      federal courts.
        (e)  Nothing  in  this  section shall apply to any television or radio
      broadcasting station or to any publisher  or  printer  of  a  newspaper,
      magazine   or   other  form  of  printed  advertising,  who  broadcasts,
      publishes, or prints the advertisement.
        (f) In connection with any proposed proceeding under this section, the
      attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of
      the relevant facts, and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the  civil
      practice law and rules.
        (g)  This  section  shall  apply  to  all  deceptive acts or practices
      declared to be unlawful, whether or not subject to any other law of this
      state, and shall not supersede, amend or repeal any other  law  of  this
      state  under which the attorney general is authorized to take any action
      or conduct any inquiry.
        (h) In addition to the right of action granted to the attorney general
      pursuant to this section, any person who has been injured by  reason  of
      any  violation  of  this  section may bring an action in his own name to
      enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to  recover  his  actual
      damages  or  fifty  dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.
      The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of  damages  to  an
      amount  not  to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand
      dollars, if  the  court  finds  the  defendant  willfully  or  knowingly
      violated this section. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to
      a prevailing plaintiff.