Section 240. Definitions
  • When used in this article,
        1.  "Aircraft"  means  any contrivance, now or hereafter invented, for
      avigation of  or  flight  in  the  air,  except  a  parachute  or  other
      contrivance   designed   for  use,  and  carried  primarily  for  safety
      equipment.
        2. "Avigation"  means  the  steering,  directing  or  managing  of  an
      aircraft,  in  or  through  the  air;  and  such  term is here used as a
      substitute for "aerial navigation."
        3. "Operating aircraft" means  performing  the  services  of  aircraft
      pilot.
        4.  "Landing  area"  means  any  locality  either  of  land  or water,
      including airports and intermediate landing fields,  which  is  used  or
      intended to be used for the landing and take-off of aircraft, whether or
      not facilities are provided for shelter, servicing or repair of aircraft
      or for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.
        5.  "Airport"  means  any  landing area used regularly by aircraft for
      receiving or discharging passengers or cargo; or  for  the  landing  and
      take-off of aircraft being used for personal or training purposes.
        6.  "Acrobatic flying" means maneuvers not necessary for normal flight
      and intentionally performed by an aircraft, involving an  abrupt  change
      in its attitude, an abnormal attitude or an abnormal acceleration.
        7.   "Administrator   of   the  federal  aviation  agency"  means  the
      administrator of the federal aviation agency of the United States.
        8. "Airplane" means a mechanically propelled aircraft, the support  of
      which  in flight is derived dynamically from the reaction on surfaces in
      a fixed position relative to the aircraft but in motion relative to  the
      air.
        9.  "Control  zone"  means an airspace of defined dimensions extending
      upwards from the surface  of  the  ground  and  including  one  or  more
      airports  and  designated  as  such  by the administrator of the federal
      aviation agency.
        10. "Flight visibility" means the  average  horizontal  distance  that
      prominent objects may be seen from the cockpit.
        11. "Helicopter" means an aircraft, the support of which in the air is
      normally   derived   from   airfoils   mechanically   rotated  about  an
      approximately vertical axis.