Section 201. Liability for loss of clothing and other personal property limited
  • 1. No hotel or motel keeper except as provided in the foregoing
      section shall be liable for damage to or  loss  of  wearing  apparel  or
      other  personal  property in the lobby, hallways or in the room or rooms
      assigned to a guest for any  sum  exceeding  the  sum  of  five  hundred
      dollars,  unless  it  shall  appear  that such loss occurred through the
      fault or negligence of such keeper, nor shall he be liable  in  any  sum
      exceeding  the  sum  of one hundred dollars for the loss of or damage to
      any such property when delivered to such  keeper  for  storage  or  safe
      keeping in the store room, baggage room or other place elsewhere than in
      the  room  or  rooms  assigned  to  such  guest,  unless  at the time of
      delivering the same for storage or safe keeping such value in excess  of
      one  hundred dollars shall be stated and a written receipt, stating such
      value, shall be issued by such keeper, but in no event shall such keeper
      be liable beyond five hundred dollars, unless it shall appear that  such
      loss  occurred through his fault or negligence, and such keeper may make
      a reasonable charge for storing or keeping such property, nor  shall  he
      be  liable  for  the  loss  of  or  damage to any merchandise samples or
      merchandise for sale, unless the guest  shall  have  given  such  keeper
      prior written notice of having the same in his possession, together with
      the value thereof, the receipt of which notice the hotel or motel keeper
      shall acknowledge in writing over the signature of himself or his agent,
      but in no event shall such keeper be liable beyond five hundred dollars,
      unless  it  shall  appear  that such loss or damage occurred through his
      fault or negligence; as to property deposited by guests  or  patrons  in
      the  parcel or checkroom of any hotel, motel or restaurant, the delivery
      of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and  for  which  no
      fee  or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond two
      hundred dollars, unless such value in  excess  of  two  hundred  dollars
      shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value,
      shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond three hundred
      dollars,  unless  such  loss  occurs  through  his  fault or negligence.
      Notwithstanding anything hereinabove contained, no hotel or motel keeper
      shall be liable for damage to or loss of such property by fire, when  it
      shall  appear  that  such  fire  was  occasioned  without  his  fault or
      negligence.
        2. A printed copy of this section shall be  posted  in  a  conspicuous
      place  and manner in the office or public room and in the public parlors
      of such hotel or motel. No hotel, motel or restaurant  proprietor  shall
      post  a  notice  disclaiming or misrepresenting his liability under this
      section.