Section 200. Safes; limited liability
  • Whenever the proprietor or manager of
      any  hotel, motel, inn or steamboat shall provide a safe or safe deposit
      boxes in the  office  of  such  hotel,  motel  or  steamboat,  or  other
      convenient  place  for the safe keeping of any money, jewels, ornaments,
      bank notes, bonds, negotiable securities or precious  stones,  belonging
      to  the  guests  of or travelers in such hotel, motel, inn or steamboat,
      and shall notify the guests or travelers thereof  by  posting  a  notice
      stating  the  fact that such safe or safe deposit boxes are provided, in
      which such property may be deposited, in a public and conspicuous  place
      and  manner in the office and public rooms, and in the public parlors of
      such hotel, motel, or inn, or saloon of  such  steamboat;  and  if  such
      guest  or traveler shall neglect to deliver such property, to the person
      in charge of such office for deposit in such safe or safe deposit boxes,
      the proprietor or manager of such hotel, motel, or steamboat  shall  not
      be  liable  for  any  loss  of such property, sustained by such guest or
      traveler by theft  or  otherwise;  but  no  hotel,  motel  or  steamboat
      proprietor,  manager  or  lessee shall be obliged to receive property on
      deposit for safe keeping, exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars in
      value; and if such guest or traveler shall deliver such property, to the
      person in charge of such office for deposit in such safe or safe deposit
      boxes, said proprietor, manager or lessee shall not be  liable  for  any
      loss thereof, sustained by such guest or traveler by theft or otherwise,
      in any sum exceeding the sum of one thousand five hundred dollars unless
      by special agreement in writing with such proprietor, manager or lessee.