Section 198-B. Sale or lease of used motor vehicles
  • a. Definitions. As used
      in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
        1.  "Consumer" means the purchaser, or lessee, other than for purposes
* * *
        (c) Drive axle. Front and rear drive axle housings and internal parts,
      axle shafts, propeller shafts and universal joints.
        (d)  Brakes.  Master cylinder, vacuum assist booster, wheel cylinders,
      hydraulic lines and fittings and disc brake calipers.
        (e) Radiator.
        (f) Steering. The steering gear housing and all internal parts,  power
      steering pump, valve body, piston and rack.
        (g)  Alternator,  generator,  starter,  ignition  system excluding the
      battery.
        3.  Such  repair  or  reimbursement  shall  be  made  by  the   dealer
      notwithstanding  the fact that the warranty period has expired, provided
      the consumer notifies the dealer of the failure of a covered part within
      the specified warranty period.
        4. The written warranty  may  contain  additional  language  excluding
      coverage:
        (a)  for  a  failure  of  a covered part caused by a lack of customary
      maintenance;
        (b) for a failure of  a  covered  part  caused  by  collision,  abuse,
      negligence, theft, vandalism, fire or other casualty and damage from the
      environment (windstorm, lightning, road hazards, etc.);
        (c)  if  the  odometer  has  been  stopped  or  altered  such that the
      vehicle's actual mileage cannot be readily determined or if any  covered
      part  has  been  altered  such that a covered part was thereby caused to
      fail;
        (d) for maintenance services and the parts  used  in  connection  with
      such  services  such as seals, gaskets, oil or grease unless required in
      connection with the repair of a covered part;
        (e) for a motor tuneup;
        (f) for a failure resulting from racing or other competition;
        (g) for a failure caused by towing a trailer or another vehicle unless
      the used motor vehicle is  equipped  for  this  as  recommended  by  the
* * *
        (k)  to  the  extent  otherwise  permitted by law, for property damage
      arising or allegedly arising out of the failure of a covered part; and
        (l) to the extent otherwise permitted by law, for loss of the  use  of
      the  used motor vehicle, loss of time, inconvenience, commercial loss or
      consequential damages.
        c. Failure to honor warranty. 1. If the dealer or his agent  fails  to
      correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty specified in
      this  section  which  substantially  impairs the value of the used motor
      vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable period of  time,  the  dealer
      shall  accept  return  of  the  used motor vehicle from the consumer and
      refund to the consumer the full purchase price, or  in  the  case  of  a
      lease  contract all payments made under the contract, including sales or
      compensating use tax, less a reasonable allowance  for  any  damage  not
      attributable   to   normal   wear  or  usage,  and  adjustment  for  any
      modifications which either increase or decrease the market value of  the
      vehicle  or  of the lease contract, and in the case of a lease contract,
      shall  cancel all further payments due from the consumer under the lease
      contract. In determining  the  purchase  price  to  be  refunded  or  in
      determining all payments made under a lease contract to be refunded, the
      purchase  price,  or  all payments made under a lease contract, shall be
      deemed equal to the sum of the actual cash difference paid for the  used
      motor  vehicle, or for the lease contract, plus, if the dealer elects to
      not return any vehicles traded-in by the consumer, the  wholesale  value
      of  any  such  traded-in vehicles as listed in the National Auto Dealers
      Association Used Car Guide, or such other guide as may be  specified  in
* * *
      alternate  arbitration  mechanism  established  pursuant  to regulations
      promulgated hereunder by the attorney general. Upon application  of  the
      consumer  and payment of the filing fee, the dealer shall submit to such
      alternate arbitration.
        Such alternate  arbitration  shall  be  conducted  by  a  professional
      arbitrator  or  arbitration  firm  appointed  by  and  under regulations
      established by the attorney general. Such  mechanism  shall  ensure  the
      personal  objectivity  of its arbitrators and the right of each party to
      present its case, to be in attendance during any  presentation  made  by
      the  other  party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all other
      respects, such alternate arbitration  mechanism  shall  be  governed  by
      article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules.
        The  notice  required  by  paragraph one of this subdivision, entitled
      Used Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights, shall be provided to arbitrators  and
      consumers who seek arbitration under this subdivision.
        A  dealer shall have thirty days from the date of mailing of a copy of
      the arbitrator's decision to such dealer to comply  with  the  terms  of
      such  decision.  Failure  to  comply  within the thirty day period shall
      entitle the consumer to recover, in addition to any  other  recovery  to
      which he may be entitled, a fee of twenty-five dollars for each business
      day  beyond  thirty  days  up to five hundred dollars; provided however,
      that nothing in this subdivision shall impose any liability on a  dealer
      where a delay beyond the thirty day period is attributable to a consumer
      who  has  requested  a  particular replacement vehicle or otherwise made
      compliance impossible within said period.
* * *