Section 198-B. Sale or lease of used motor vehicles
  • a. Definitions. As used
      in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:
        1.  "Consumer" means the purchaser, or lessee, other than for purposes
* * *
      arising or allegedly arising out of the failure of a covered part; and
        (l) to the extent otherwise permitted by law, for loss of the  use  of
      the  used motor vehicle, loss of time, inconvenience, commercial loss or
      consequential damages.
        c. Failure to honor warranty. 1. If the dealer or his agent  fails  to
      correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty specified in
      this  section  which  substantially  impairs the value of the used motor
      vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable period of  time,  the  dealer
      shall  accept  return  of  the  used motor vehicle from the consumer and
      refund to the consumer the full purchase price, or  in  the  case  of  a
      lease  contract all payments made under the contract, including sales or
      compensating use tax, less a reasonable allowance  for  any  damage  not
      attributable   to   normal   wear  or  usage,  and  adjustment  for  any
      modifications which either increase or decrease the market value of  the
      vehicle  or  of the lease contract, and in the case of a lease contract,
      shall  cancel all further payments due from the consumer under the lease
      contract. In determining  the  purchase  price  to  be  refunded  or  in
      determining all payments made under a lease contract to be refunded, the
      purchase  price,  or  all payments made under a lease contract, shall be
      deemed equal to the sum of the actual cash difference paid for the  used
* * *
      the option of submitting any dispute arising under this  section  to  an
      alternate  arbitration  mechanism  established  pursuant  to regulations
      promulgated hereunder by the attorney general. Upon application  of  the
      consumer  and payment of the filing fee, the dealer shall submit to such
      alternate arbitration.
        Such alternate  arbitration  shall  be  conducted  by  a  professional
      arbitrator  or  arbitration  firm  appointed  by  and  under regulations
      established by the attorney general. Such  mechanism  shall  ensure  the
      personal  objectivity  of its arbitrators and the right of each party to
      present its case, to be in attendance during any  presentation  made  by
      the  other  party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all other
      respects, such alternate arbitration  mechanism  shall  be  governed  by
      article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules.
        The  notice  required  by  paragraph one of this subdivision, entitled
      Used Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights, shall be provided to arbitrators  and
      consumers who seek arbitration under this subdivision.
        A  dealer shall have thirty days from the date of mailing of a copy of
      the arbitrator's decision to such dealer to comply  with  the  terms  of
      such  decision.  Failure  to  comply  within the thirty day period shall
      entitle the consumer to recover, in addition to any  other  recovery  to
      which he may be entitled, a fee of twenty-five dollars for each business
* * *
      paragraph  shall  be governed by the procedures set forth in subdivision
      nine of section four hundred fifteen of the vehicle and traffic law.
        4. In no event shall a  consumer  who  has  resorted  to  an  informal
      dispute  settlement  procedure  be  precluded from seeking the rights or
      remedies available by law.
        5. In an action brought to enforce the provisions of this article, the
      court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff  or
      to  a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or proceeding arising
      out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant  to  paragraph  three  of
      this  subdivision.  In  the  event a prevailing plaintiff is required to
      retain the services of an attorney to enforce  collection  of  an  award
      granted  pursuant  to  this  section,  the  court may assess against the
      dealer reasonable attorney's  fees  for  services  rendered  to  enforce
      collection of said award.
        6.  Any  action  brought  pursuant  to this article shall be commenced
      within four years of the date of original delivery  of  the  used  motor
      vehicle to the consumer.
        g.  Notice  of  consumer rights. At the time of purchase or lease of a
      used motor vehicle from a dealer in this state, the dealer shall provide
      to the consumer a notice, printed in not less than eight point bold face
      type, entitled "Used Car Lemon Law Bill of Rights".  The  text  of  such
* * *