Section 842-A. Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
  • 00 of
      the penal law and ineligibility for such a license; order  to  surrender
* * *
      to section eight hundred forty-one of this part:
        (a)  the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
      respondent, order the respondent ineligible  for  such  a  license,  and
      order  the immediate surrender of any or all firearms owned or possessed
      where the court finds that the conduct which resulted in the issuance of
      the order of protection involved (i) the infliction of serious  physical
      injury, as defined in subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law,
      (ii)  the  use  or  threatened  use  of  a  deadly  weapon  or dangerous
      instrument as  those  terms  are  defined  in  subdivisions  twelve  and
      thirteen   of  section  10.00  of  the  penal  law,  or  (iii)  behavior
      constituting any violent felony offense as defined in section  70.02  of
      the penal law; and
        (b)  the  court may, where the court finds a substantial risk that the
      respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm unlawfully  against  the
      person  or  persons  for  whose  protection  the  order of protection is
      issued,  (i)  revoke  any  such  existing  license  possessed   by   the
      respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license and order
      the  immediate  surrender  of  any or all firearms owned or possessed or
      (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any such existing license  possessed
      by  the  respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license,
      and order the immediate surrender  of  any  or  all  firearms  owned  or
      possessed.
        3.  Mandatory  and  permissive  revocation  or  suspension of firearms
      license and ineligibility for such a license upon a finding of a willful
      failure to obey an order of protection. Whenever a respondent  has  been
      found,  pursuant  to  section  eight hundred forty-six-a of this part to
      have  willfully  failed  to  obey  an order of protection issued by this
      court or  an  order  of  protection  issued  by  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction  in  another  state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, in
      addition to any other  remedies  available  pursuant  to  section  eight
      hundred forty-six-a of this part:
        (a)  the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
      respondent, order the respondent ineligible  for  such  a  license,  and
      order  the immediate surrender of any or all firearms owned or possessed
      where the willful failure to obey such order involves (i) the infliction
      of serious physical injury, as defined in  subdivision  ten  of  section
      10.00  of  the  penal  law,  (ii)  the use or threatened use of a deadly
      weapon  or  dangerous  instrument  as  those  terms   are   defined   in
* * *
      firearm shall immediately notify the statewide  registry  of  orders  of
      protection  and  the duly constituted police authorities of the locality
      of such action.
        (c) The court revoking or  suspending  the  license  or  ordering  the
      defendant  ineligible for such license shall give written notice thereof
      without unnecessary delay to the division of state police at its  office
      in the city of Albany.
        (d)  Where  an  order  of  revocation,  suspension,  ineligibility, or
      surrender is modified or vacated, the court shall immediately notify the
      statewide registry of orders of  protection  and  the  duly  constituted
      police authorities of the locality concerning such action and shall give
      written  notice  thereof  without  unnecessary  delay to the division of
      state police at its office in the city of Albany.
        7. Hearing. The respondent shall have the right to  a  hearing  before
      the   court  regarding  any  revocation,  suspension,  ineligibility  or
      surrender order issued pursuant to this section, provided  that  nothing
      in this subdivision shall preclude the court from issuing any such order
      prior  to a hearing. Where the court has issued such an order prior to a
      hearing, it shall commence such hearing within fourteen days of the date
      such order was issued.
        8. Nothing in this section shall delay or otherwise interfere with the
      issuance of a temporary order of protection.