Section 812. Procedures for family offense proceedings
  • 1. Jurisdiction. The
      family  court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction
      over any proceeding concerning acts which  would  constitute  disorderly
      conduct,  harassment  in  the  first  degree,  harassment  in the second
      degree, aggravated harassment in the  second  degree,  stalking  in  the
      first  degree,  stalking  in  the  second  degree, stalking in the third
      degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal  mischief,  menacing  in
      the  second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment,
      assault in the  second  degree,  assault  in  the  third  degree  or  an
      attempted  assault  between spouses or former spouses, or between parent
      and child or between members of the same family or household except that
      if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason  of  age
      pursuant  to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall
      have exclusive jurisdiction  over  such  proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a
      complainant's  election  to  proceed in family court, the criminal court
      shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
      proceeding  pursuant  to  this  section.  For  purposes of this article,
      "disorderly conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public  place.
      For  purposes of this article, "members of the same family or household"
      shall mean the following:
        (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
        (b) persons legally married to one another;
        (c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
      still reside in the same household;
* * *
      other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
      bringing  a  proceeding  under  this  article, before such proceeding is
      commenced, of the procedures available for  the  institution  of  family
      offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
        (a)  That  there  is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with respect to family
      offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
        (b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding  and  is  for
      the  purpose  of  attempting  to  stop  the  violence,  end  the  family
      disruption  and  obtain  protection.  Referrals   for   counseling,   or
      counseling services, are available through probation for this purpose;
        (c)  That  a  proceeding  in the criminal courts is for the purpose of
      prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal  conviction  of
      the offender;
        (d)  That  a  proceeding  or  action subject to the provisions of this
      section is initiated  at  the  time  of  the  filing  of  an  accusatory
      instrument  or  family  court  petition,  not  at the time of arrest, or
      request for arrest, if any;
        (f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
      criminal court proceeding, but  an  arrest  is  not  a  requirement  for
      commencing  either  proceeding; provided, however, that the arrest of an
      alleged offender shall be made  under  the  circumstances  described  in
* * *