Section 812. Procedures for family offense proceedings
  • 1. Jurisdiction. The
      family  court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction
      over any proceeding concerning acts which  would  constitute  disorderly
      conduct,  harassment  in  the  first  degree,  harassment  in the second
      degree, aggravated harassment in the  second  degree,  stalking  in  the
      first  degree,  stalking  in  the  second  degree, stalking in the third
      degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal  mischief,  menacing  in
      the  second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment,
      assault in the  second  degree,  assault  in  the  third  degree  or  an
      attempted  assault  between spouses or former spouses, or between parent
      and child or between members of the same family or household except that
      if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason  of  age
      pursuant  to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall
      have exclusive jurisdiction  over  such  proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a
      complainant's  election  to  proceed in family court, the criminal court
      shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
      proceeding  pursuant  to  this  section.  For  purposes of this article,
      "disorderly conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public  place.
      For  purposes of this article, "members of the same family or household"
      shall mean the following:
        (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
        (b) persons legally married to one another;
        (c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
      still reside in the same household;
* * *