Section 812. Procedures for family offense proceedings
  • 1. Jurisdiction. The
      family  court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction
      over any proceeding concerning acts which  would  constitute  disorderly
* * *
      proceeding  pursuant  to  this  section.  For  purposes of this article,
      "disorderly conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public  place.
      For  purposes of this article, "members of the same family or household"
      shall mean the following:
        (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
        (b) persons legally married to one another;
        (c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
      still reside in the same household;
        (d) persons who have a child in  common  regardless  of  whether  such
      persons have been married or have lived together at any time; and
        (e)  persons  who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
      are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether  such
      persons  have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider
      in determining whether a  relationship  is  an  "intimate  relationship"
      include  but  are  not  limited  to: the nature or type of relationship,
      regardless  of  whether  the  relationship  is  sexual  in  nature;  the
      frequency  of  interaction  between the persons; and the duration of the
      relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary  fraternization
      between  two  individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
      to constitute an "intimate relationship".
        2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The  chief  administrator
      of  the  courts  shall designate the appropriate persons, including, but
      not limited to district attorneys, criminal  and  family  court  clerks,
      corporation  counsels,  county attorneys, victims assistance unit staff,
      probation officers, warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers  or  any
      other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
      bringing  a  proceeding  under  this  article, before such proceeding is
* * *