Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 7. PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING WHETHER A PERSON IS IN NEED OF SUPERVISION |
Part 5. ORDERS |
Section 756-A. Extension of placement
(a) In any case in which the child has been placed pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-six, the child, the person with whom the child has been placed or the commissioner of social services may petition the court to extend such placement. Such petition shall be filed at least sixty days prior to the expiration of the period of placement, except for good cause shown, but in no event shall such petition be filed after the original expiration date. (b) The court shall conduct a permanency hearing concerning the need for continuing the placement. The child, the person with whom the child has been placed and the commissioner of social services shall be notified of such hearing and shall have the right to be heard thereat. (c) The provisions of section seven hundred forty-five shall apply at such permanency hearing. If the petition is filed within sixty days prior to the expiration of the period of placement, the court shall first determine at such permanency hearing whether good cause has been shown. If good cause is not shown, the court shall dismiss the petition. (d) At the conclusion of the permanency hearing the court may, in its discretion, order an extension of the placement for not more than one year. The court must consider and determine in its order: (i) where appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to safely return to his or her home, or if the permanency plan for the child is adoption, guardianship or some other permanent living arrangement other than reunification with the parent or parents of the child, reasonable efforts are being made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement including consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements; (ii) in the case of a child who has attained the age of sixteen, the services needed, if any, to assist the child to make the transition from foster care to independent living; (iii) in the case of a child placed outside New York state, whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of the child; and (iv) whether and when the child: (A) will be returned to the parent; (B) should be placed for adoption with the social services official filing a petition for termination of parental rights; (C) should be referred for legal guardianship; (D) should be placed permanently with a fit and willing relative; or (E) should be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement if the social services official has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interest of the child to return home, be referred for termination of parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing relative, or placed with a legal guardian; and where the child will not be returned home, consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements. (d-1) At the permanency hearing, the court shall consult with the respondent in an age-appropriate manner regarding the permanency plan. (e) Pending final determination of a petition to extend such placement filed in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court may, on its own motion or at the request of the petitioner or respondent, enter one or more temporary orders extending a period of placement not to exceed thirty days upon satisfactory proof showing probable cause for continuing such placement and that each temporary order is necessary. The court may order additional temporary extensions, not to exceed a total of fifteen days, if the court is unable to conclude the hearing within the thirty day temporary extension period. In no event shall the aggregate number of days in extensions granted or ordered under this subdivision total more than forty-five days. The petition shall be dismissed if a decision is not rendered within the period of placement or any temporary extension thereof. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the initial permanency hearing shall be held within twelve months of the date the child was placed into care pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-six of this article and no later than every twelve months thereafter. For the purposes of this section, the date the child was placed into care shall be sixty days after the child was removed from his or her home in accordance with the provisions of this section. (f) Successive extensions of placement under this section may be granted, but no placement may be made or continued beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past his or her twenty-first birthday.