Section 748. Adjournment of fact-finding hearing
  • (a) If the respondent is
      in detention, the court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing
        (i) on its own motion or on motion of the petitioner  for  good  cause
      shown for not more than three days;
        (ii)  on  motion on behalf of the respondent or by his parent or other
      person legally responsible for his care for  good  cause  shown,  for  a
      reasonable period of time.
        (b)  Successive  motions  to  adjourn  a  fact-finding  hearing may be
      granted only under special circumstances.
        (c)   The  court  shall  state  on  the  record  the  reason  for  any
      adjournment of the fact-finding hearing.