Section 744. Evidence in fact-finding hearings; required quantum
  • (a) Only
      evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted  in  a
      fact-finding hearing.
        (b) Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that
      a  respondent  did  an  act  or  acts  must  be  based on proof beyond a
      reasonable doubt.  For this purpose, an uncorroborated  confession  made
      out of court by a respondent is not sufficient.