Section 741. Notice of rights; general provision
  • (a) At the initial
      appearance of a respondent in a proceeding and at  the  commencement  of
      any  hearing  under this article, the respondent and his parent or other
      person legally  responsible  for  his  care  shall  be  advised  of  the
      respondent's  right  to remain silent and of his right to be represented
      by counsel  chosen  by  him  or  his  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible  for  his  care,  or by a law guardian assigned by the court
      under part four of article two. Provided, however, that in the event  of
      the   failure  of  the  respondent's  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible for his care to appear,  after  reasonable  and  substantial
      effort  has been made to notify such parent or responsible person of the
      commencement of the proceeding and such initial  appearance,  the  court
      shall  appoint  a  law  guardian  and  shall,  unless inappropriate also
      appoint a guardian ad litem for such  respondent,  and  in  such  event,
      shall  inform  the respondent of such rights in the presence of such law
      guardian and any guardian ad litem.
        (b) The general public may be excluded from  any  hearing  under  this
      article  and  only  such  persons  and the representatives of authorized
      agencies admitted thereto as have a direct interest in the case.
        (c) At any  hearing  under  this  article,  the  court  shall  not  be
      prevented  from  proceeding by the absence of the respondent's parent or
      other person responsible for his  care  if  reasonable  and  substantial
      effort  has been made to notify such parent or responsible person of the
      occurrence of the hearing and if the respondent and his law guardian are
      present. The court shall, unless inappropriate, also appoint a  guardian
      ad  litem  who  shall  be  present  at  such  hearing and any subsequent
      hearing.