Section 735. Preliminary procedure; diversion services
  • (a) Each county and
      any city having  a  population  of  one  million  or  more  shall  offer
      diversion  services  as  defined in section seven hundred twelve of this
* * *
      persons,  concerning  the  provision  of  diversion  services before any
      petition may be filed; and
        (ii) diligently attempt to prevent the filing of a petition under this
      article or, after the petition is filed, to prevent the placement of the
      youth into foster care; and
        (iii) assess whether the youth would benefit from residential  respite
      services; and
        (iv)  determine  whether  alternatives to detention are appropriate to
      avoid remand of the youth to detention.
        (c) Any person or agency seeking to file a petition pursuant  to  this
      article  which does not have attached thereto the documentation required
      by subdivision (g) of this section shall be referred by the clerk of the
      court to the designated lead agency which shall schedule  and  hold,  on
      reasonable  notice to the potential petitioner, the youth and his or her
      parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care, at least
      one conference in order  to  determine  the  factual  circumstances  and
      determine  whether  the  youth  and  his  or  her  family should receive
      diversion services pursuant to this section.  Diversion  services  shall
      include  clearly  documented  diligent  attempts  to provide appropriate
      services to the youth and his or her family unless it is determined that
      there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her  family
      will  benefit  from  further  diversion  attempts.  Notwithstanding  the
      provisions of section two hundred sixteen-c of this act, the clerk shall
      not accept for filing under this part any petition that  does  not  have
      attached  thereto  the documentation required by subdivision (g) of this
      section.
        (d) Diversion services shall include documented diligent  attempts  to
      engage  the  youth  and  his  or  her  family  in appropriately targeted
      community-based services, but shall not be limited to:
        (i) providing, at the first contact, information on  the  availability
      of  or a referral to services in the geographic area where the youth and
      his or her family are located that may be of  benefit  in  avoiding  the
      need  to file a petition under this article; including the availability,
      for up to twenty-one days, of a  residential  respite  program,  if  the
      youth  and his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his
      or her care agree, and the availability of other non-residential  crisis
      intervention  programs  such  as family crisis counseling or alternative
      dispute resolution programs.
        (ii) scheduling and holding at least one conference with the youth and
      his or her family and  the  person  or  representatives  of  the  entity
      seeking to file a petition under this article concerning alternatives to
      filing  a  petition  and services that are available. Diversion services
      shall  include  clearly  documented   diligent   attempts   to   provide
      appropriate services to the youth and his or her family before it may be
      determined  that  there  is no substantial likelihood that the youth and
      his or her family will benefit from further attempts.
        (iii) where the entity seeking to file a petition is a school district
      or local educational agency, the designated lead agency shall review the
      steps  taken  by  the  school  district  or  local educational agency to
      improve the youth's attendance and/or conduct in school and  attempt  to
      engage  the  school  district  or  local  educational  agency in further
      diversion attempts, if it appears from review that such attempts will be
      beneficial to the youth.
        (e) The designated lead agency shall maintain a  written  record  with
      respect  to  each  youth  and  his  or  her family for whom it considers
      providing or provides diversion services pursuant to this  section.  The
      record  shall  be made available to the court at or prior to the initial
      appearance of the youth in any proceeding  initiated  pursuant  to  this
      article.
        (f)  Efforts  to  prevent  the  filing  of a petition pursuant to this
      section may extend until the  designated  lead  agency  determines  that
      there  is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family
      will benefit from further attempts. Efforts  at  diversion  pursuant  to
      this  section  may  continue  after  the  filing of a petition where the
      designated lead agency determines that the youth and his or  her  family
      will  benefit  from  further attempts to prevent the youth from entering
      foster care.
        (g) (i) The designated lead agency shall promptly give written  notice
      to the potential petitioner whenever attempts to prevent the filing of a
      petition  have  terminated,  and  shall  indicate in such notice whether
      efforts were successful. The  notice  shall  also  detail  the  diligent
      attempts  made  to divert the case if a determination has been made that
      there is no substantial likelihood that  the  youth  will  benefit  from
      further  attempts.  No  persons  in  need of supervision petition may be
      filed pursuant to this article during the  period  the  designated  lead
      agency is providing diversion services. A finding by the designated lead
      agency  that  the  case  has been successfully diverted shall constitute
      presumptive  evidence  that  the  underlying   allegations   have   been
      successfully  resolved  in  any  petition  based  upon  the same factual
* * *