Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 7. PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING WHETHER A PERSON IS IN NEED OF SUPERVISION |
Part 2. CUSTODY AND DETENTION |
Section 720. Detention
1. No child to whom the provisions of this article may apply, shall be detained in any prison, jail, lockup, or other place used for adults convicted of crime or under arrest and charged with a crime. 2. The detention of a child in a secure detention facility shall not be directed under any of the provisions of this article. 3. Detention of a person alleged to be or adjudicated as a person in need of supervision shall be authorized only in a detention facility certified by the division for youth except as provided in subdivision four of this section. 4. Whenever detention is authorized and ordered pursuant to this article, for a person alleged to be or adjudicated as a person in need of supervision, a family court in a city having a population of one million or more shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, direct detention in a foster care facility established and maintained pursuant to the social services law. In all other respects, the detention of such a person in a foster care facility shall be subject to the identical terms and conditions for detention as are set forth in this article and in section two hundred thirty-five of this act. 5. (a) The court shall not order or direct detention under this article, unless the court determines that there is no substantial likelihood that the youth and his or her family will continue to benefit from diversion services and that all available alternatives to detention have been exhausted; and (b) Where the youth is sixteen years of age or older, the court shall not order or direct detention under this article, unless the court determines and states in its order that special circumstances exist to warrant such detention.