Section 655. Temporary order of protection
  • (a)  Upon  the filing of a
      petition or counter-claim under this article, the court for  good  cause
      shown may issue a temporary order of protection which may contain any of
      the  provisions authorized on the making of an order of protection under
      section six hundred fifty-six of this article.
        (b) A temporary order of protection is not a finding of wrongdoing.
        (c) The court may issue or extend a temporary order of  protection  ex
      parte  or  on  notice  simultaneously  with  the  issuance  of a warrant
      directing that the respondent be arrested and brought before  the  court
      pursuant to section six hundred seventy-one of this article.
        (d)  The  court  shall not require anyone seeking a temporary order of
      protection under this section to first  request  that  child  protective
      services  investigate  the allegations or to first request permission to
      file a petition under article ten of this act.
        Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,  or
      temporary order of protection where applicable, may be entered against a
      former  spouse  and  persons  who  have a child in common, regardless of
      whether such persons have been married or have  lived  together  at  any
      time,  or against a member of the same family or household as defined in
      subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this act.