Section 651. Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for custody and visitation of minors
  • (a) When  referred  from  the  supreme
      court  or  county  court  to  the  family  court,  the  family court has
      jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivision one of section
      two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the same powers
      possessed by the supreme court in addition to  its  own  powers,  habeas
      corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show
      cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors.
        (b)  When  initiated  in  the  family  court,  the  family  court  has
      including applications by a grandparent or grandparents  for  visitation
      or  custody  rights pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty
      of the domestic relations law.
        (c) When initiated in the family court pursuant to  a  petition  under
      part  eight  of  article  ten  of  this  act  or  section  three hundred
      fifty-eight-a  of  the  social  services  law,  the  family  court   has
      jurisdiction  to  enforce  or  modify orders or judgments of the supreme
      court  relating  to  the  visitation   of   minors   in   foster   care,
      notwithstanding  any  limitation contained in subdivision (b) of section
      four hundred sixty-seven of this act.
        (d) With respect to applications by a grandparent or grandparents  for
      visitation  or  custody  rights, made pursuant to section seventy-two or
      two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, with a  child  remanded
      or  placed  in  the  care  of  a person, official, agency or institution
      pursuant to the provisions of article ten of this act, the applicant, in
      such manner as the court shall prescribe, shall  serve  a  copy  of  the
      application upon the social services official having care and custody of
      such  child,  and  the  child's  law  guardian, who shall be afforded an
      opportunity to be heard thereon.
        (e)  1.  Permanent  and  initial  temporary  orders  of   custody   or
      visitation.  Prior to the issuance of any permanent or initial temporary
      order  of custody or visitation, the court shall conduct a review of the
      decisions and reports listed in paragraph three of this subdivision.
        2. Successive temporary orders of custody or visitation. Prior to  the
      issuance of any successive temporary order of custody or visitation, the
      court  shall  conduct  a  review  of the decisions and reports listed in
      paragraph three of this subdivision,  unless  such  a  review  has  been
      conducted within ninety days prior to the issuance of such order.
        3.  Decisions and reports for review. The court shall conduct a review
      of the following:
        (i) related decisions  in  court  proceedings  initiated  pursuant  to
      article ten of this act, and all warrants issued under this act; and
* * *