Section 625. Sequence of hearings
  • (a) Upon completion of the fact-finding
      hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence  immediately  after  the
      required  findings  are  made;  provided,  however,  that if all parties
      consent the court may, upon motion of any party or upon its own  motion,
      dispense with the dispositional hearing and make an order of disposition
      on the basis of competent evidence admitted at the fact-finding hearing.
      Where  the  disposition  ordered  is  the commitment of guardianship and
      custody in accordance with section six hundred thirty-four of this part,
      an initial freed child permanency hearing and all subsequent  permanency
      hearings shall be held in accordance with article ten-A of this act.
        (b)  Reports  prepared  by  the probation service or a duly authorized
      agency for use by  the  court  prior  to  the  making  of  an  order  of
      disposition  shall  be  deemed confidential information furnished to the
      court which the court in a proper case may, in its discretion,  withhold
      from or disclose in whole or in part to the law guardian, counsel, party
      in  interest,  or  other  appropriate  person.  Such  reports may not be
      furnished to the  court  prior  to  the  completion  of  a  fact-finding
      hearing,  but may be used in a dispositional hearing or in the making of
      an order of disposition without  a  dispositional  hearing  pursuant  to
      subdivision (a) of this section.