Section 549. Order of visitation
  • (a) If an order of filiation is made or if
      a  paternity  agreement  or  compromise is approved by the court, in the
      absence of an order of custody or of visitation entered by  the  supreme
      court the family court may make an order of custody or of visitation, in
      accordance  with  subdivision  one  of  section two hundred forty of the
      domestic relations law, requiring one parent  to  permit  the  other  to
      visit the child or children at stated periods.
        (b)  Any  order of the family court under this section shall terminate
      when the supreme court makes  an  order  of  custody  or  of  visitation
      concerning the child or children, unless the supreme court continues the
      order of the family court.