Section 532. Genetic marker and DNA tests; admissibility of records or reports of test results; costs of tests
  • (a) The court shall advise the
      parties of their right to one or more genetic marker tests or DNA  tests
      and,  on  the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order
      the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to  one  or  more
      genetic marker or DNA tests of a type generally acknowledged as reliable
      by  an  accreditation  body  designated  by the secretary of the federal
      department of health and human services and performed  by  a  laboratory
      approved by such an accreditation body and by the commissioner of health
      or  by a duly qualified physician to aid in the determination of whether
      the alleged father is or is not the father of the child.  No  such  test
      shall  be  ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it
      is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res  judicata,
      equitable  estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to
      a married woman. The record or report of the results of any such genetic
      marker or DNA test ordered pursuant  to  this  section  or  pursuant  to
      section  one  hundred  eleven-k  of  the  social  services  law shall be
      received in evidence by the court pursuant to subdivision  (e)  of  rule
      forty-five hundred eighteen of the civil practice law and rules where no
      timely  objection  in  writing  has  been  made thereto and that if such
      timely objections are not made, they shall be deemed  waived  and  shall
      not be heard by the court. If the record or report of the results of any
      such genetic marker or DNA test or tests indicate at least a ninety-five
      percent probability of paternity, the admission of such record or report
      shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity, and shall establish,
      if unrebutted, the paternity of and liability for the support of a child
      pursuant to this article and article four of this act.
        (b)  Whenever  the court directs a genetic marker or DNA test pursuant
      to this section, a report made as provided in subdivision  (a)  of  this
      section  may be received in evidence pursuant to rule forty-five hundred
      eighteen of the civil practice law and rules if offered by any party.
        (c) The cost of any test ordered pursuant to subdivision (a)  of  this
      section  shall  be,  in the first instance, paid by the moving party. If
      the moving party is financially unable to pay such cost, the  court  may
      direct  any  qualified  public  health  officer to conduct such test, if
      practicable; otherwise, the court may direct payment from the  funds  of
      the  appropriate  local  social  services  district.  In  its  order  of
      disposition, however, the court may direct that the  cost  of  any  such
      test  be  apportioned  between the parties according to their respective
      abilities to pay or be assessed against the party who does  not  prevail
      on  the  issue  of paternity, unless such party is financially unable to
      pay.