Section 580-502. Employer's compliance with income-withholding order of another state
  • (a) Upon receipt of  an  income-withholding  order,  the
      obligor's  employer shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the
      obligor.
        (b) The employer shall treat an  income-withholding  order  issued  in
      another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued
      by a tribunal of this state.
        (c)  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subdivision  (d) and section
      580-503, the  employer  shall  withhold  and  distribute  the  funds  as
      directed  in  the withholding order by complying with terms of the order
      which specify:
        (1) the duration and amount of  periodic  payments  of  current  child
      support, stated as a sum certain;
        (2)  the  person  or  agency  designated  to  receive payments and the
      address to which the payments are to be forwarded;
        (3) medical support, whether in the form  of  periodic  cash  payment,
      stated  as  a  sum  certain,  or  ordering the obligor to provide health
      insurance coverage for the child under a policy  available  through  the
      obligor's employment;
        (4)  the  amount  of periodic payments of fees and costs for a support
      enforcement agency, the issuing tribunal, and  the  obligee's  attorney,
      stated as sums certain; and
        (5)  the  amount  of  periodic  payments of arrearages and interest on
      arrearages, stated as sums certain.
        (d) An employer shall  comply  with  the  law  of  the  state  of  the
      obligor's principal place of employment for withholding from income with
      respect to:
        (1) the employer's fee for processing an income-withholding order;
        (2)  the  maximum  amount  permitted to be withheld from the obligor's
      income; and
        (3) the times within which the employer must implement the withholding
      order and forward the child support payment.