Section 466. Effect of granting of support in action for divorce, separation or annulment
  • (a)  The supreme court may provide in an order or decree
      granting temporary or permanent support or maintenance in an action  for
      divorce,  separation  or  annulment  that  only  the  family  court  may
      entertain an application to enforce or, upon a  showing  to  the  family
      court  that  there has been a subsequent change of circumstance and that
      modification is required, to modify such order or decree. If the supreme
      court so provides, the family court shall entertain such an  application
      and  any  disposition by the family court of the application is an order
      of the family court appealable only under article eleven of this act.
        (b) The supreme court may provide  in  an  order  or  decree  granting
      alimony,  maintenance or support in an action for divorce, separation or
      annulment that the order or decree may be enforced or modified  only  in
      the  supreme  court.  If the supreme court so provides, the family court
      may not entertain an application to enforce or modify an order or decree
      of the supreme court involving the parties to the action.
        (c) If the supreme court enters an order or decree  granting  alimony,
      maintenance or support in an action for divorce, separation or annulment
      and  if  the  supreme  court does not exercise the authority given under
      subdivision (a) or (b) of this section;  or  if  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree
      granting  alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family
      court may
        (i) entertain an application to enforce the order or  decree  granting
      alimony or maintenance, or
        (ii)  entertain  an application to modify the order or decree granting
      alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has  been  a  subsequent
      change of circumstances and that modification is required.