Section 464. Effect of pendency of action for divorce, separation or annulment on petition for support of a spouse
  • (a)  In  a  matrimonial
      action  in  the supreme court, the supreme court on its own motion or on
      motion of either spouse may refer to the family court an application for
      temporary or permanent support, or for maintenance or a distribution  of
      marital  property.  If  the  supreme court so refers an application, the
      family court has jurisdiction to determine the application with the same
      powers possessed by the supreme court and the family court's disposition
      of the application is an order of the family court appealable only under
      article eleven of this act.
        (b) In the absence of an order of referral under paragraph (a) of this
      section and in the absence of an order by  the  supreme  court  granting
      temporary  or  permanent support or maintenance, the family court during
      the pendency of such action may entertain a petition  and  may  make  an
      order under section four hundred forty-five of this article for a spouse
      who is likely to become in need of public assistance or care.