Section 443. Order of support by parent
  • If the court finds after a hearing
      that a parent is chargeable under section four hundred thirteen of  this
      act  with the support of his or her child and is possessed of sufficient
      means or able to  earn  such  means,  the  court  shall  make  an  order
      requiring  the parent to pay weekly or at other fixed periods a fair and
      reasonable sum for or towards the support of such child. Where permitted
      under federal law and where the record of the proceedings contains  such
      information,  the court shall also require the social security number of
      such parent to be affixed to such order; provided, however, that no such
      order shall be invalid because of the omission of such number. Where the
      record of the proceedings contains such information,  such  order  shall
      also  include  on its face the name and address of the employer, if any,
      of the person chargeable with support provided, however, that failure to
      comply with this requirement shall not invalidate such order. Where  the
      order  of  child support or combined child and spouse support is made on
      behalf of persons in receipt of  public  assistance  or  in  receipt  of
      services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services
      law,  the court shall require each party to provide, and update upon any
      change, the following information to the court by reporting such  change
      to  the  support  collection  unit  designated by the appropriate social
      services district:  social  security  number,  residential  and  mailing
      addresses,  telephone number, driver's license number; and name, address
      and  telephone  number  of  the  parties'  employers.      Due   process
      requirements  for  notice and service of process for subsequent hearings
      are met, with respect to such party,  upon  sending  written  notice  by
      first  class  mail to the most recent residential address on record with
      the support collection unit; or by sending by first class  mail  written
      notice  to  the  most recent employer address on record with the support
      collection unit, if a true copy thereof also is sent by first class mail
      to the most recent  residential  address  on  record  with  the  support
      collection  unit.    Any  such order issued on or after the first day of
      October,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-nine  shall  also   include,   where
      available,  the  social  security  number  of each child on whose behalf
      support has been ordered.  Failure to report such changes shall  subject
      the  parent to the provisions of section four hundred fifty-four of this
      act.