Section 422. Persons who may originate proceedings
  • (a) A husband, wife,
      child, or relative in need of public assistance or care may originate  a
      proceeding  under  this  article  to compel a person chargeable with the
      support to support the petitioner as required by law. A social  services
      official  may originate a proceeding under this article if so authorized
      by section  one  hundred  and  two  of  the  social  services  law.  The
      commissioner  of  mental  health  may  originate a proceeding under this
      article when authorized by article forty-three  of  the  mental  hygiene
      law. A parent or guardian, of a child, or other person in loco parentis,
      or  a  representative  of  an  incorporated  charitable or philanthropic
      society having a legitimate interest in the  petitioner,  or,  when  the
      petitioner is unable because of his physical or mental condition to file
      a  petition,  a  guardian  ad  litem,  or a committee, conservator, next
      friend or other person appointed by the court, may file  a  petition  in
      behalf of a dependent relative.
        (b)  Any  party  to  a decree of divorce, separation, or annulment may
      originate a proceeding to enforce or modify  a  decree  of  the  supreme
      court  or  a  court  of  competent jurisdiction, not of the state of New
      York, as is provided in part six of this article.